Bill Text: HI SB682 | 2015 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] use permitted by this part.
(d) For the purposes of this section, "transport" means the transportation of medical marijuana between:
(1) A qualifying patient and the qualifying patient's primary caregiver;
(2) A licensed medical marijuana production center and a licensed medical marijuana dispensary; and
(3) A licensed medical marijuana production center and another licensed medical marijuana production center;
provided that "transport" does not include the interisland transportation of medical marijuana."
SECTION 8. Section 329-123, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Physicians who
issue written certifications shall provide, in each written certification, the
name, address, patient identification number, and other identifying information
of the qualifying patient. The department of health shall require, in rules
adopted pursuant to chapter 91, that all written certifications comply with a
designated form completed by or on behalf of a qualifying patient. The form
shall require information from the applicant, primary caregiver, and [primary
care] physician as specifically required or permitted by this chapter. The
form shall require the address of the location where the marijuana is grown and
shall appear on the registry card issued by the department of health. The
certifying physician shall be required to [be the qualifying patient's
primary care physician.] have a bona fide physician-patient relationship
with the qualifying patient. All current active medical marijuana permits
shall be honored through their expiration date."
PART VI