Bill Text: HI SB716 | 2025 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] from the referee's office by electronic notification, unless an election was
made to receive notices, decisions, and other appeal documents from the
referee's office by mail, and in that case, the notices, decisions, and other
appeal documents will be mailed to the claimant's or party's last known
address. The date of electronic
notification shall be equivalent to the mailing date. Electronic notification status may be
rescinded at any time by the referee's office, claimant, or any party upon
written notification."
SECTION 5. Section 383-163.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) An individual filing a new claim for unemployment compensation shall, at the time of filing the claim, be advised that:
(1) Unemployment compensation is subject to federal and state income tax;
(2) Requirements exist pertaining to estimated tax payments;
(3) The individual may elect to have federal income tax deducted and withheld from the individual's payment of unemployment compensation at the amount specified in the federal Internal Revenue Code;
(4) The individual may elect to have state income tax deducted and withheld from the individual's payment of unemployment compensation at the amount specified in section 235-69;
(5) The individual may elect to have state and local income taxes deducted and withheld from the individual's payment of unemployment compensation for other states and localities outside this State at the percentage established by the state or locality, if the department by agreement with the other state or locality is authorized to deduct and withhold income tax; and
(6) The individual shall be permitted to
change a previously elected withholding status [no more than once]
during a benefit year."
SECTION 6. Section 383-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.
["[§383-12] Requirement to post work
availability online. To meet
the online registration for work requirements under section 383-29(a), the
department shall:
(1) Allow an individual to post the