Bill Text: HI SB716 | 2025 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] [""Registered
for work" or "registration for work" means that an individual
shall provide information to the employment office to be posted on the
department's internet job-matching system, including the individual's name, job
skills, education, training, prior employment history and work duties,
preferred working conditions, occupational licenses, and other relevant
occupational information to facilitate work search efforts by the individual
and increase job referrals by the employment office."]
SECTION 2. Section 383-29, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (a) to read:
"(a) An unemployed individual shall be eligible to receive benefits with respect to any week only if the department finds that:
(1) The individual has made a claim for benefits with respect to that week in accordance with rules the department may prescribe and with section 383-29.7 for partially unemployed individuals;
(2) The individual has registered for work,
[as defined in section 383-1,] and thereafter continued to report, at an
employment office in accordance with rules the department may prescribe, or
any other place as the department may approve, except that the department[,
by rule,] may waive or alter either or both of the requirements of this
paragraph for [partially]:
(A) Partially unemployed individuals
pursuant to section 383-29.8[, individuals];
(B) Individuals attached to regular jobs[, and other];
(C) Union members in good standing being referred to jobs through the labor union job placement service; provided that the labor union agrees to report to the department all individuals who refuse job referrals or offers of work and all individuals not ready, willing, and able to work; provided further that the labor union is approved by the department for the purpose of waiving work registration;
(D) Individuals involved in a labor
dispute and for whom an employer-employee relationship continues to exist;
(E) Individuals that are suspended from
work and for whom an employer-employee relationship continues to exist;
provided that the waiver shall apply only to the period of suspension but not
to exceed four consecutive weeks of unemployment immediately following the week
the individual was suspended; or
(F) Other types of cases or
situations [with respect to which it] where the department finds
that compliance with those requirements would be oppressive, or would be
inconsistent with the purpose of this chapter[; provided that no rule shall
conflict with section 383-21];
(3) The individual is able to work and is
available for work; provided that no claimant shall be considered ineligible