Bill Text: HI SB721 | 2018 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] federal funds, or would be in violation of the Constitution or any law of the
United States, the governor shall issue an executive order setting forth the
facts and suspending the application of sections 36-27[,] or
36-29[, and 36-30] to the special fund affected in whole or in part, or
limiting the transfer, as shall be necessary to avoid the loss of federal funds
or to avoid the unconstitutionality or violation. The transfer shall not be
made except to the extent, if at all, which will not result in the loss of
federal funds or violation."
SECTION 5. Section 171-172, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) The Turtle Bay conservation easement
special fund shall be exempt from the central service expenses of section 36-27
[and departmental administrative expenses of section 36-30]."
SECTION 6. Section 201-85, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§201-85 Exemptions. The department is authorized to hire employees necessary to staff its out-of-state offices subject to chapter 76 and legislative appropriations.