Bill Text: HI SB721 | 2018 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (B) Some departments appear to take more itemized administrative expense deductions than appropriate in order to reduce their assessments and resultant loss of their special funds.
This inconsistent implementation of the section by the departments raises questions of fairness.
Furthermore, if departmental administrative expense assessments of the special funds are no longer required, the savings may be expended for program purposes.
SECTION 2. Section 21D-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) The Hawaii legislative publications
special fund shall not be subject to section 36-27[, 36-30,] or
37-53."
SECTION 3. Section 36-29, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§36-29 Transfer from harbor special fund.