Bill Text: HI SB721 | 2018 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (8) Section 171-30, relating to acquisition of real property.
All moneys necessary for the establishment and operation of out-of-state offices shall be allocated by the legislature through appropriations out of the state general fund. The department shall include in its budgetary request for each upcoming fiscal period, the amounts necessary to effectuate the purposes of this section."
SECTION 7. Section 261-5.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) The rental motor vehicle customer
facility charge special fund shall be exempt from [sections 36-30 and] section
103-8.5."
SECTION 8. Section 264-122, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Moneys in the highway development special fund shall be used for the following purposes:
(1) Capital costs of qualifying proposed state highway improvements;
(2) Reevaluation of the need, geographic limitations, amount, and use of impact fees;
(3) Transfers to reimburse other special funds for expenditures which otherwise might have been funded with moneys in the highway development special fund;
(4) Transfers under [sections] section
36-27 [and 36-30];
(5) Refunds under section 264-125; and
(6) The department’s costs to implement this part, including but not limited to costs to administer the highway development special fund."
SECTION 9. Section 304A-3005, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§304A-3005 Research corporation excepted from certain state laws.