Bill Text: HI SB721 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Bill Text: HI SB721 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
Bill Title: Relating To Parental Parity.
Spectrum: Partisan Bill (Democrat 3-0)
Status: (Introduced - Dead) 2023-12-11 - Carried over to 2024 Regular Session. [SB721 Detail]
Download: Hawaii-2024-SB721-Introduced.html
THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
721 |
THIRTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE, 2023 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
Relating to Parental Parity.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 571-46, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) In actions for divorce, separation,
annulment, separate maintenance, or any other proceeding where there is at
issue a dispute as to the custody of a minor child, the court, during the
pendency of the action, at the final hearing, or any time during the minority
of the child, may make an order for the custody of the minor child as may seem
necessary or proper. In awarding the
custody, the court shall be guided by the following standards, considerations,
and procedures[:] in the best interests of the child:
(1) Custody should be awarded to either parent or
to both parents according to the best interests of the child, and the court
also [may] shall consider frequent, continuing, and meaningful
contact of [each parent with] the child with each parent unless
the court finds that [a parent is] one or both parents are unable
to act in the best interest of the child;
(2) Custody may be awarded to persons other than
the [father or mother] parents whenever the award serves the best
interest of the child. Any person who
has had de facto custody of the child in a stable and wholesome home and is a
fit and proper person shall be entitled prima facie to an award of custody;
(3) If a child is of sufficient age and capacity
to reason, so as to form an intelligent preference, the child's wishes as to
custody shall be considered and be given due weight by the court;
(4) Whenever good cause appears therefor, the
court may require an investigation and report concerning the care, welfare, and
custody of any minor child of the parties.
When so directed by the court, investigators or professional personnel
attached to or assisting the court, hereinafter referred to as child custody
evaluators, shall make investigations and reports that shall be made available
to all interested parties and counsel before hearing, and the reports may be
received in evidence if no objection is made and, if objection is made, may be
received in evidence; provided the person or persons responsible for the report
are available for cross-examination as to any matter that has been