Bill Text: HI SB724 | 2025 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The legislature also finds that
these exemptions undermine the purpose of container deposit laws and that existing
law should contain a uniform provision requiring all dealers of deposit
beverage containers to operate as redemption centers.
Accordingly, the purpose of this Act is to promote increased bottle redemption by repealing the existing exemptions for certain dealers of deposit beverage containers and requiring every dealer to accept and redeem those containers when they are returned.
SECTION 2. Section 342G-113, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§342G-113 Redemption of empty
deposit beverage containers.
(a) [Except as provided in subsection
(b), a] A dealer shall:
(1) Operate
a redemption center [by July 1, 2005,] and shall accept all types of
empty deposit beverage containers with a Hawaii refund value;
(2) Pay to the redeemer the full refund value for all deposit beverage containers that bear a valid Hawaii refund value; and
(3) Ensure each deposit beverage container collected is recycled, and forward documentation necessary to support claims for payment as stated in section 342G‑119 or rules adopted under this part.
[(b)
Subsection (a) shall not apply to any dealer:
(1) Who
is located in a high density population area as defined by the director in
rules, and within two miles of a certified redemption center that is operated
independently of a dealer;
(2) Who
is located in a rural area as defined by rule;
(3) Who
subcontracts with a certified redemption center to be operated on the dealer's
premises;
(4) Whose
sales of deposit beverage containers are only via vending machines;
(5) Whose
place of business is less than five thousand square feet of interior space;
(6) Who
can demonstrate physical or financial hardship, or both, based on specific
criteria established by rule; or
(7) Who
meets other criteria established by the director.
Notwithstanding
paragraphs (1) and (2), the director may allow the placement of redemption
centers at greater than prescribed distances to accommodate geographical
features while ensuring adequate consumer convenience.
(c)
Regardless of the square footage of a dealer's place of business,
dealers who are not redemption centers shall post a clear and conspicuous sign
at the primary public entrance of the dealer's place of business that specifies
the name, address, and hours of operation of the closest redemption center
locations.
(d)
If there is no redemption center within the two-mile radius of a dealer
due to the criteria described in subsection (b), then the respective county and
the State shall determine the need for a redemption center in that area.