Bill Text: HI SB730 | 2025 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (D) Are former class C retirants who return to service requiring the retirant's active membership; and
(4) Except for members described in paragraphs (1) and (2), class H shall consist of all employees who:
(A) First enter service after June 30, 2006;
(B) Reenter service after June 30, 2006, without vested benefit status as provided in section 88-96(b);
(C) Make the election to become a class H member as provided in part VIII; or
(D) Are former class H retirants who return to service requiring the retirant's active membership."
SECTION 3. Section 88-74, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) If a member, who became a member before July 1, 2012, has attained age fifty-five, the member's maximum retirement allowance shall be two per cent of the member's average final compensation multiplied by the total number of years of the member's credited service as a class A and class B member, excluding any credited service as a judge, elective officer, or legislative officer, plus a retirement allowance of one and one-fourth per cent of the member's average final compensation multiplied by the total number of years of prior credited service as a class C member, plus a retirement allowance of two per cent of the member's average final compensation multiplied by the total number of years of prior credited service as a class H member; provided that:
(1) After June 30, 1968, if the member has at
least ten years of credited service of which the last five or more years [prior
to] before retirement is credited service as a firefighter, police