Bill Text: HI SB76 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The purpose of this Act is to assign the responsibility for certain historic preservation project reviews to the counties to allow for more regional decisions, promote more timely reviews, and improve protection of Hawaii's historic properties.
SECTION 2. Section 6E-42, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§6E-42 Review of proposed
projects.
(a) Except as provided in section 6E-42.2, before any
agency or officer of the State or its political subdivisions approves any
project involving a permit, license, certificate, land use change, subdivision,
or other entitlement for use[, which] that may affect historic
property, aviation artifacts, or a burial site, the agency or office shall
advise the department or designated county preservation officer and [prior
to any approval] allow the department or officer [an opportunity
for] to review and comment on the effect of the proposed project on
historic properties, aviation artifacts, or burial sites, consistent with
section 6E-43, including those listed in the Hawaii register of historic places[.]
or national register of historic places or located in a designated historic
district. If:
(1) The proposed project consists of corridors or large land areas;
(2) Access to properties is restricted; or
(3) Circumstances dictate that construction be done in stages,
the department's or designated county preservation officer's review and comment may be based on a phased review of the project; provided that there shall be a programmatic agreement between the department or designated county preservation officer and the project applicant that identifies each phase and the estimated timelines for each phase.
(b) The department or designated county
preservation officer shall inform the public of any
project proposals submitted to [it] the department or officer
under this section that are not otherwise subject to the requirement of a
public hearing or other public notification.
(c) No later than January 2, 2024, review of
projects pursuant to this section shall be the responsibility of the respective
counties and pursuant to any administrative rules adopted thereunder; provided
that the department certifies in writing that the county has: