Bill Text: HI SB785 | 2016 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Bill Text: HI SB785 | 2016 | Regular Session | Amended
Bill Title: Affordable Housing Credit; Hawaiian Home Lands
Spectrum: Partisan Bill (Democrat 1-0)
Status: (Engrossed - Dead) 2015-12-17 - Carried over to 2016 Regular Session. [SB785 Detail]
Download: Hawaii-2016-SB785-Amended.html
THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
785 |
TWENTY-EIGHTH LEGISLATURE, 2015 |
S.D. 2 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO AFFORDABLE HOUSING ON HAWAIIAN HOME LANDS.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 46-15.1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Each county shall recognize
housing units developed by the department of Hawaiian home lands and issue
affordable housing credits to the department of Hawaiian home lands [with
respect to existing and future Hawaiian home lands projects upon a request for
such credits by the department of Hawaiian home lands.] in accordance
with applicable county ordinances, resolutions, rules, or memoranda of
agreement. The credits shall be transferable and each housing unit
shall be [issued on a one-unit for one-unit basis.] eligible for
additional credits as provided by county ordinances, resolutions, rules, or
memoranda of agreement. Credits shall be issued for each single-family
residence, multi-family unit, other residential unit, whether for purposes
of sale or rental, or if allowed under the county's affordable housing
programs, vacant lot, developed by the department of Hawaiian home lands. [The]
In accordance with adopted county ordinances, resolutions, rules, or
memoranda of agreement, the credits may be applied county-wide within the
same county in which the credits were earned to satisfy affordable housing
obligations imposed by the county on [market priced] market-priced
residential and non-residential developments. County-wide or project-specific
requirements for the location of affordable housing units; housing class, use,
or type; construction time; or other county requirements for affordable housing
units shall not impair, restrict, or condition the county's obligation to apply
the credits in full satisfaction of all county requirements, whether by
rule, ordinance, or particular zoning conditions of a project.