Bill Text: HI SB797 | 2024 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Bill Text: HI SB797 | 2024 | Regular Session | Amended
Bill Title: Relating To Time Sharing Plans.
Spectrum: Partisan Bill (Democrat 1-0)
Status: (Engrossed - Dead) 2024-03-25 - Received notice of discharge of all conferees (Hse. Com. No. 457). [SB797 Detail]
Download: Hawaii-2024-SB797-Amended.html
THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
797 |
THIRTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE, 2023 |
S.D. 1 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
H.D. 2 |
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO TIME SHARING PLANS.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 514E-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Any offering of a time sharing plan to the public shall disclose:
(1) The name and address of the developer and of the time share units;
(2) The name and address of the plan manager, if any, and a description of the plan manager's responsibilities and authority;
(3) A list of the primary plan documents.
For
purposes of this paragraph:
"Primary
plan documents" means the constituent documents of the time share plan,
including any time share declaration, any trust agreement, the articles of
incorporation and bylaws of the association, if the association is a