Bill Text: HI SB876 | 2017 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] In December 2016, the United States Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals upheld the district court's ruling.
In light of the Court of Appeals' recent decision, the legislature finds that Hawaii's law requiring a fourteen-day waiting period, as applied to gun purchasers who already own firearms, similarly violates the Second Amendment of the United States Constitution, and should be amended accordingly. The purpose of this Act is to remove the waiting period requirement for firearm permit applicants who already own a lawfully registered firearm.
SECTION 2. Section 134-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:
"(e) The
permit application form shall be signed by the applicant and by the issuing
authority. One copy of the permit shall be retained by the issuing authority
as a permanent official record. Except for sales to dealers licensed under
section 134-31, or dealers licensed by the United States Department of Justice,
or law enforcement officers, or where a license is granted under section 134-9,
or where any firearm is registered pursuant to section 134-3(a), no permit
shall be issued to an applicant earlier than fourteen calendar days after the
date of the application; provided that [a]:
(1) There shall not be a waiting period for an applicant who owns a firearm previously registered under this section; and
(2) A permit shall be issued or the application denied before the twentieth day from the date of application.
Permits issued to acquire any pistol or revolver shall be void unless used within ten days after the date of issue. Permits to acquire a pistol or revolver shall require a separate application and permit for each transaction. Permits issued to acquire any rifle or shotgun shall entitle the permittee to make subsequent purchases of rifles or shotguns for a period of one year from the date of issue without a separate application and permit for each acquisition, subject to the disqualifications under section 134-7 and subject to revocation under section 134‑13; provided that if a permittee is arrested for committing a felony or any crime of violence or for the illegal sale of any drug, the permit shall be impounded and shall be surrendered to the issuing authority. The issuing authority shall perform an inquiry on an applicant by using the International Justice and Public Safety Network, including the United States Immigration and Customs Enforcement query, the National Crime Information Center, and the National Instant Criminal Background Check System, pursuant to section 846-2.7 before any determination to issue a