Bill Text: HI SB878 | 2021 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The term of office of each appointed member of the board shall be five years from the date of the member's appointment; provided that of the initial members one shall be appointed for a term to expire on January 1, 1963; one for a term to expire on January 1, 1964; one for a term to expire on January 1, 1965; one for a term to expire on January 1, 1966; and one for a term to expire on January 1, 1967.  Any vacancy occurring on the board shall be filled in accordance with the foregoing provisions for the unexpired portion of the term concerned."

     SECTION 4.  Section 54-52, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§54-52  Appointment.  The eight appointive members of the board of water supply shall be appointed by the chairperson of the council of the county, with the approval of the council[.]; provided that at least two of the eight members shall represent the interests as set forth in section 221 of the Hawaiian Homes Commission Act.  The chairperson shall likewise designate the chairperson of the board of water supply from among the appointive members.  The members of the board shall serve without pay, but shall be reimbursed for their reasonable expenses.  Each member of the board shall be, at the time of the member's appointment, an elector of the county of Hawaii and shall have been such for at least three years next preceding the member's appointment.  Any member of the board may be removed from office by the chairperson of the council of the county, with the approval of the council.

     Membership of the board shall include four members who are residents of the district of North or South Hilo; provided that at least one of the four members shall represent the interests as set forth in section 221 of the Hawaiian Homes Commission Act provided further that; one of the four members shall be the person who for the time being shall be the legal incumbent of the office of the chief engineer of the department of public works of the county.  In addition, one member shall be a resident of the district of North Kona or South Kona, one member shall be a resident of the district of North Kohala or South Kohala, one member shall be a resident of the district of Hamakua, one member shall be a resident of the district of Puna, and one member shall be a resident of the district of Kau.  Of the five members from different geographic regions of the county of Hawaii, at least one of the five members shall represent the interests as set forth in section 221 of the Hawaiian Homes Commission Act.