Bill Text: HI SB891 | 2019 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Spectrum: Partisan Bill (Democrat 5-0)
Status: (Engrossed - Dead) 2019-03-14 - Passed Second Reading as amended in HD 1 and referred to the committee(s) on LHE with Representative(s) Thielen voting aye with reservations; none voting no (0) and Representative(s) Takumi excused (1). [SB891 Detail]
Download: Hawaii-2019-SB891-Amended.html
THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
891 |
THIRTIETH LEGISLATURE, 2019 |
S.D. 1 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
H.D. 1 |
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO HOUSING DEVELOPMENT.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 302A-1603, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§302A-1603 Applicability and exemptions. (a)
Except as provided in subsection (b), any person who seeks to develop a
new residential development within a designated school impact district
requiring:
(1) A county subdivision approval;
(2) A county building permit; or
(3) A condominium property regime approval for the
project,
shall be required to fulfill the land component impact fee or fee in lieu requirement
and construction cost
component impact fee requirement of the department[,
including all government housing projects and projects processed pursuant to
sections 46-15.1 and 201H-38].
(b) The following shall be exempt from this
section:
(1) Any form of housing permanently excluding
school-aged children, with the necessary covenants or declarations of
restrictions recorded on the property;
(2) Any form of housing that is or will be paying the transient accommodations tax under chapter 237D;
(3) All nonresidential
development; [and]
(4) Any development
with an executed education contribution agreement or other like document with
the department for the contribution of school sites or payment of fees for
school land or school construction[.];
(5) Any housing
project certified or approved for a general excise tax exemption under section
201H-36, and all government housing projects and projects processed pursuant to
sections 46-15.1 and 201H-38;
(6) Any alteration