Bill Text: HI SB894 | 2021 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (15) An
excise tax equal to 10.00 cents for each milliliter of e-liquid sold by
the wholesaler or dealer on and after October 1,2021, whether or not sold at
wholesale, or if not sold then at the same rate upon the use by the wholesaler
or dealer.
Where the tax imposed has been paid on cigarettes, little cigars, or tobacco products that thereafter become the subject of a casualty loss deduction allowable under chapter 235, the tax paid shall be refunded or credited to the account of the wholesaler or dealer. The tax shall be applied to cigarettes through the use of stamps."
SECTION 3. Section 245-15, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§245-15 Disposition of revenues.
All moneys collected pursuant to this chapter shall be paid into the
state treasury as state realizations to be kept and accounted for as provided
by law; provided that, of the moneys collected under the tax imposed pursuant
to:
(1) Section
245-3(a)(5), after September 30, 2006, and prior to October 1, 2007, 1.0 cent
per cigarette shall be deposited to the credit of the Hawaii cancer research
special fund, established pursuant to section 304A-2168, for research and operating
expenses and for capital expenditures;
(2) Section
245-3(a)(6), after September 30, 2007, and prior to October 1, 2008:
(A) 1.5
cents per cigarette shall be deposited to the credit of the Hawaii cancer
research special fund, established pursuant to section 304A-2168, for research
and operating expenses and for capital expenditures;
(B) 0.25
cents per cigarette shall be deposited to the credit of the trauma system
special fund established pursuant to section 321-22.5; and
(C) 0.25
cents per cigarette shall be deposited to the credit of the emergency medical
services special fund established pursuant to section 321‑234;
(3) Section
245-3(a)(7), after September 30, 2008, and prior to July 1, 2009:
(A) 2.0
cents per cigarette shall be deposited to the credit of the Hawaii cancer
research special fund, established pursuant to section 304A-2168, for research
and operating expenses and for capital expenditures;
(B) 0.5
cents per cigarette shall be deposited to the credit of the trauma system
special fund established pursuant to section 321-22.5;
(C) 0.25
cents per cigarette shall be deposited to the credit of the community health
centers special fund established pursuant to section 321‑1.65; and
(D) 0.25
cents per cigarette shall be deposited to the credit of the emergency medical
services special fund established pursuant to section 321‑234;
(4) Section
245-3(a)(8), after June 30, 2009, and prior to July 1, 2013:
(A) 2.0
cents per cigarette shall be deposited to the credit of the Hawaii cancer