Bill Text: HI SB895 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] may be acquired without its consent, and that no property belonging to a public
utility corporation may be acquired without the approval of the public
utilities commission[,] or, beginning July 1, 2010 in the case of
telecommunications carriers or telecommunications common carriers, the Hawaii
communications commission, and subject to legislative disapproval expressed
in a concurrent resolution adopted by majority vote of the senate and the house
of representatives in the first regular or special session following the date
of condemnation."
SECTION 16. Section 201H-33, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) The
corporation shall adopt, pursuant to chapter 91, rules on health, safety,
building, planning, zoning, and land use that relate to the development,
subdivision, and construction of dwelling units in housing projects in which
the State, through the corporation, shall participate. The rules shall not
contravene any safety standards or tariffs approved by the public utilities
commission[,] or the Hawaii communications commission, and shall
follow existing law as closely as is consistent with the production of lower
cost housing with standards that meet minimum requirements of good design,
pleasant amenities, health, safety, and coordinated development.
When adopted, the rules shall have the force and effect of law and shall supersede, for all housing projects in which the State, through the corporation, shall participate, all other inconsistent laws, ordinances, and rules relating to the use, zoning, planning, and development of land, and the construction of dwelling units thereon. The rules, before becoming effective, shall be presented to the legislative body of each county in which they will be effective and the legislative body of any county may within forty-five days approve or disapprove, for that county, any or all of the rules by a majority vote of its members. On the forty-sixth day after submission, any rules not disapproved shall be deemed to have been approved by the county."
SECTION 17. Section 201H-38, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: