Bill Text: HI SB895 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] public utilities commission prior to July 1, 2010, or the Hawaii
communications commission beginning July 1, 2010, shall be allowed a tax
credit, equal to the lifeline telephone service costs incurred by the utility,
to be applied against the utility's tax imposed by this chapter. The amount of
this credit shall be determined and certified annually by the [public
utilities commission.] Hawaii communications commission. The tax
liability for a telephone public utility claiming the credit shall be
calculated in the manner prescribed in section 239-5; provided that the amount
of tax due from the utility shall be net of the lifeline service credit."
SECTION 20. Section 264-20, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Any other law to the contrary notwithstanding, any decision by the State, the department of transportation, a county, or any officers, employees, or agents of the State, the department of transportation, or a county to select or apply flexibility in highway design pursuant to this section and consistent with the practices used by the Federal Highway Administration and the American Association of State Highway and Transportation Officials shall not give rise to a cause of action or claim against:
(1) The State;
(2) The department of transportation;
(3) The counties;
(4) Any public utility regulated under chapter 269 or chapter that places its facilities within the highway right of way; or
(5) Any officer, employee, or agent of an entity listed in paragraphs (1) to (4)."
SECTION 21. Section 269-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by:
1. Repealing the definition of "carrier of last resort".
["Carrier
of last resort" means a telecommunications carrier designated by the
commission to provide universal service in a given local exchange service area