Bill Text: HI SB895 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] and in the government of this State and its subdivisions in facilitating the
present administration of the compact or of any supplementary agreement or
agreements entered into by this State thereunder. The compact administrator
shall adopt the practices and may impose the fees authorized under article III
of the compact, except that state and county law enforcement agencies [and],
the public utilities commission, and the Hawaii communications commission
shall retain their enforcement and inspection authority relating to
carriers."
SECTION 26. Section 356D-15, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) The
authority may acquire by the exercise of the power of eminent domain property
already devoted to a public use; provided that no property belonging to any
government may be acquired without its consent, and that no property belonging
to a public utility may be acquired without the approval of the public
utilities commission[;] or, beginning July 1, 2010 in the case of
telecommunications carriers or telecommunications common carriers, the Hawaii
communications commission; and provided further that the acquisition is
subject to legislative disapproval expressed in a concurrent resolution adopted
by majority vote of the senate and the house of representatives in the first
regular or special session following the date of condemnation."
SECTION 27. Section 448E-13, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§448E-13
Exemption of public utility and [community antennae] cable
television company employees. All employees of a public utility
within the State under a franchise or charter granted by the State which is