Bill Text: HI SB895 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (3) Ensuring that
consumers are given the information necessary to make informed choices among
the alternative telecommunications providers and services."]
SECTION 43. Section 269-36, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.
["[§269-36]
Telecommunications number portability. The commission shall ensure
that telecommunications number portability within an exchange is available,
upon request, as soon as technically feasible and economically reasonable. An
impartial entity shall administer telecommunications numbering and make the numbers
available on an equitable basis."]
SECTION 44. Section 269-37, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.
["[§269-37]
Compensation agreements. The commission shall ensure that
telecommunications carriers are compensated on a fair basis for termination of
telecommunications services on each other's networks, taking into account,
among other things, reasonable and necessary costs to each telecommunications
carrier of providing the services in question. Telecommunications carriers may
negotiate compensation arrangements, that may include "bill and
keep", mutual and equal compensation, or any other reasonable division of
revenues pending tariff access rates to be set by the commission. Upon failure
of the negotiations, the commission shall determine the proper methodology and
amount of compensation."]