Bill Text: HI SB895 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (4) The land use commission shall approve, approve with modification, or disapprove a boundary change within forty-five days after the corporation has submitted a petition to the commission as provided in section 205-4. If, on the forty-sixth day, the petition is not disapproved, it shall be deemed approved by the commission."
SECTION 18. Section 205A-46, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) A variance may be granted for a structure or activity otherwise prohibited by this part if the authority finds in writing, based on the record presented, that the proposed structure or activity is necessary for or ancillary to:
(1) Cultivation of crops;
(2) Aquaculture;
(3) Landscaping; provided that the authority finds that the proposed structure or activity will not adversely affect beach processes and will not artificially fix the shoreline;
(4) Drainage;
(5) Boating, maritime, or watersports recreational facilities;
(6) Facilities or
improvements by public agencies or public utilities regulated under chapter
269[;] or chapter ;
(7) Private facilities or improvements that are clearly in the public interest;
(8) Private facilities or improvements which will neither adversely affect beach processes nor artificially fix the shoreline; provided that the authority also finds that hardship will result to the applicant if the facilities or improvements are not allowed within the shoreline area;
(9) Private facilities or improvements that may artificially fix the shoreline; provided that the authority also finds that shoreline erosion is likely to cause hardship to the applicant if the facilities or improvements are not allowed within the shoreline area, and the authority imposes conditions to prohibit any structure seaward of the existing shoreline unless it is clearly in the public interest; or
(10) Moving of sand from one location seaward of the shoreline to another location seaward of the shoreline; provided that the authority also finds that moving of sand will not adversely affect beach processes, will not diminish the size of a public beach, and will be necessary to stabilize an eroding shoreline."
SECTION 19. Section 239-6.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§239-6.5[]]
Tax credit for lifeline telephone service subsidy. A
telecommunications service provider or common carrier subject to this chapter