Bill Text: HI SB895 | 2017 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Land is not "improved state land" solely due to the performance of state maintenance activities on the land, including forest plantings and the removal of weeds, brush, rocks, boulders, or trees; or removal or securing of rocks or boulders undertaken to reduce risk to downslope properties.
"State lands" means all land owned by the State through any of its departments or agencies.
(4) No conviction under this section shall be used to establish a felony conviction under section 708-803."
SECTION 3. Section 708-814, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:
"(1) A person commits the offense of criminal trespass in the second degree if:
(a) The person knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in or upon premises that are enclosed in a manner designed to exclude intruders or are fenced;
(b) The person enters or remains unlawfully in or upon commercial premises after a reasonable warning or request to leave by the owner or lessee of the commercial premises, the owner's or lessee's authorized agent, or a police officer; provided that this paragraph shall not apply to any conduct or activity subject to regulation by the National Labor Relations Act.
For the purposes of this paragraph, "reasonable warning or request" means a warning or request communicated in writing at any time within a one-year period inclusive of the date the incident occurred, which may contain but is not limited to the following information:
(i) A warning statement advising the person