Bill Text: HI SB895 | 2021 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] SECTION 5.  Section 132D-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§132D-9  Application for permit.  The permit required under section 132D-10 or 132D-16 shall be issued by the county or its authorized designees and be nontransferable.  The county or its authorized designees shall issue all permits for which complete applications have been submitted and which contain only correct information.  The permit shall specify the date of issuance or effect and the date of expiration but in no case for a period to exceed one year.  [The permit for the purchase of consumer fireworks for the purposes of section 132D-3 shall not allow purchase for more than one event as set forth in section 132D-3.]  The application shall be made on a form setting forth the dates for which the permit shall be valid, the location where the permitted activity is to occur, and the name of the proprietor or, if a partnership, the name of the partnership and the names of all partners or, if a corporation, the name of the corporation and the names of its officers.  The permit application may be denied if the proposed use of fireworks or articles pyrotechnic presents a substantial inconvenience to the public or presents an unreasonable fire or safety hazard.  Any permit issued pursuant to this chapter shall be prominently displayed in public view at the site."

     SECTION 6.  Section 132D-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§132D-10  Permits.  A permit shall be required for the purchase and use of[:

     (1)  Any consumer fireworks commonly known as firecrackers upon payment of a fee of $25;