Bill Text: HI SB896 | 2022 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Bill Text: HI SB896 | 2022 | Regular Session | Introduced
Bill Title: Relating To Financial Hardship.
Spectrum: Moderate Partisan Bill (Democrat 4-1)
Status: (Introduced - Dead) 2021-12-10 - Carried over to 2022 Regular Session. [SB896 Detail]
Download: Hawaii-2022-SB896-Introduced.html
THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
896 |
THIRTY-FIRST LEGISLATURE, 2021 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING to financial hardship.
BE IT
ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 286-136, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§286-136 Penalty. (a) Except as provided in subsection (b), any person who violates section 286-102, 286-122, 286-130, 286-131, 286-132, 286-133, or 286-134 shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both. Any person who violates any other section in this part shall be fined not more than $1,000.
(b) Any person who is convicted of violating section 286‑102, 286-122, 286-130, 286-131, 286-132, 286-133, or 286-134 shall be subject to a minimum fine of $500 and a maximum fine of $1,000, or imprisoned not more than one year, or both, if the person has two or more prior convictions for the same offense in the preceding five-year period.
(c) Any person cited under this section shall be
given an opportunity to petition the court to demonstrate that the person's
nonpayment or inability to pay is not wilful.
If a person petitions the court, the judge shall make an individualized
assessment of the person's ability to pay based on the totality of the circumstances,
including but not limited to the person's disposable income, financial
obligations, and liquid assets. If the judge
determines that the person's nonpayment or inability to pay is not wilful, the judge
may enter an order that allows the person additional time for payment, reduces
the amount of each installment, revokes the fee or fine, or unpaid portion
thereof, in whole or in part, or converts any outstanding fine to community service.
[(c)] (d) Notwithstanding subsections (a) and (b), a minor
under the age of eighteen under the jurisdiction of the family court who is
subject to this section shall either lose the right to drive a motor vehicle
until the age of eighteen or be subject to a fine of $500."
SECTION 2. Section 291D-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§291D-9 Monetary
assessments. (a) A person found to have committed a traffic
infraction shall be assessed a monetary assessment not to exceed the maximum