Bill Text: HI SB896 | 2022 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (A) Imprisonment of not more than thirty days;
(B) Suspension or revocation of the motor vehicle registration plates of the vehicle involved;
(C) Impoundment, or impoundment and sale, of the motor vehicle for the costs of storage and other charges incident to seizure of the vehicle, or any other cost involved pursuant to section 431:10C-301; or
(D) Any combination of those penalties; and
[(6)] (7) Any
violation as provided in subsection (a)(2)(B) shall not be deemed to be a
traffic infraction as defined by chapter 291D."
SECTION 4. Section 706-644, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (3) to read as follows:
"(3) The term of imprisonment for nonpayment of
fee, fine, or restitution shall be specified in the order of commitment, and
shall not exceed one day for each [$25] $50 of the fee or fine,
thirty days if the fee or fine was imposed upon conviction of a violation or a
petty misdemeanor, or one year in any other case, whichever is the shorter
period. A person committed for
nonpayment of a fee or fine shall be given credit toward payment of the fee or
fine for each day of imprisonment, at the rate of [$25] $50 per
day."
SECTION 5. This Act does not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun before its effective date.
SECTION 6. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.