Bill Text: HI SB925 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (c)  After June 30, 2004, this chapter governs an agreement to arbitrate whenever made.

     (d)  Notwithstanding any provisions to the contrary, except for sections 658A-20, 658A-22, 658A-23(a)(1), (2), and (4) and (b), 658A-24, 658A-25(a), and 658A-28, this chapter shall not apply to grievance arbitrations authorized by collective bargaining agreements between public employers and exclusive representatives under chapter 89."

     SECTION 3.  Section 658A-22, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§658A-22[]]  Confirmation of award.  After a party to an arbitration proceeding receives notice of an award, the party may make a motion to the court for an order confirming the award at which time the court shall issue a confirming order unless the award is modified or corrected pursuant to section 658A-20 or 658A-24 or is vacated pursuant to section 658A-23.  Confirmation of an award in public sector arbitrations shall apply only to that award and cannot be used as stare decisis, collateral estoppel, res judicata, or binding precedent as to any other public sector arbitration award."