Bill Text: HI SB925 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] This Act will restore the parties' right to negotiate their own grievance arbitration procedures with respect to discovery, and recognizes that public sector arbitration awards should not be used as stare decisis, collateral estoppel, res judicata, or binding precedent as to other public sector arbitration awards.

     SECTION 2.  Section 658A-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§658A-3  When chapter applies.  (a)  Except as provided in subsection (c), this chapter governs an agreement to arbitrate made on or after July 1, 2002.

     (b)  This chapter governs an agreement to arbitrate made before July 1, 2002, if all the parties to the agreement or to the arbitration proceeding so agree in a record.  If the parties to the agreement or to the arbitration do not so agree in a record, an agreement to arbitrate that is made before July 1, 2002, shall be governed by the law specified in the agreement to arbitrate or, if none is specified, by the state law in effect on the date when the arbitration began or on June 30, 2002, whichever first occurred.

     (c)  After June 30, 2004, this chapter governs an agreement to arbitrate whenever made.