Bill Text: HI SB925 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] After a party to an arbitration proceeding receives notice of an award, the party may make a motion to the court for an order confirming the award at which time the court shall issue a confirming order unless the award is modified or corrected pursuant to section 658A-20 or 658A-24 or is vacated pursuant to section 658A-23.  Confirmation of an award in public sector arbitrations shall apply only to that award and cannot be used as stare decisis, collateral estoppel, res judicata, or binding precedent as to any other public sector arbitration award."

     SECTION 4.  Section 658A-25, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
     "(a)  Upon granting an order confirming, vacating without directing a rehearing, modifying, or correcting an award, the court shall enter a judgment in conformity therewith.  The judgment may be recorded, docketed, and enforced as any other judgment in a civil action.  The judgment confirming an award in public sector arbitrations shall apply only to that award and cannot be used as stare decisis, collateral estoppel, res judicata, or binding precedent as to any other public sector arbitration award."