Bill Text: HI SB936 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] development incentives, and underutilized state assets creates an exceptional
opportunity to deliver desperately needed affordable housing to the State and
to create more livable, vibrant, and integrated communities for the health and
well-being of residents and taxpayers that can be enjoyed for generations to
come.
Accordingly, the purpose of this Act is to require the Hawaii housing finance and development corporation to prioritize the allocation of low-income housing tax credits to state-owned development projects.
SECTION 2. Section 201H-15, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a)
The corporation is designated as a state housing credit agency to carry
out section 42(h) (with respect to limitation on aggregate credit allowable
with respect to a project located in a state) of the Internal Revenue Code of
1986, as amended. As a state housing
credit agency, the corporation shall [determine]:
(1) Determine
the eligibility basis for a qualified low-income building[, make];
(2) Make
the allocation of housing credit dollar amounts within the State[, and
determine]; provided that priority be given to development projects that
will be owned by the State, whether outright or through a right of first
refusal and purchase option; and
(3) Determine the portion of the State's housing credit ceiling set aside for projects involving qualified nonprofit organizations. The corporation shall file any certifications and annual reports required by section 42 (with respect to low-income housing credit) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended."
SECTION 3. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 4. This Act shall take effect upon its approval.
INTRODUCED BY: |
_____________________________ |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Report Title: