Bill Text: HI SB957 | 2025 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (1)  Fails to meet the meet the standards established pursuant to section    -2;

     (2)  Fails to serve its intended purpose;

     (3)  Present an unacceptable risk to public health and public safety; or

     (4)  Is no longer necessary.

     §   ‑8  Rulemaking.  The department shall adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 necessary for the purposes of this chapter.  The rules shall establish procedures for notice and an opportunity for a hearing prior to the withdrawal of a designation of a facility as an overdose prevention center pursuant to section    -7."

     SECTION 3.  Section 329-43.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (d) and (e) to read as follows:

     "(d)  [It] Except for the purposes of advertising the services of an overdose prevention center established pursuant to chapter    , it is unlawful for any person to place in any newspaper, magazine, handbill, or other publication any advertisement, knowing or under circumstances where one reasonably should know, that the purpose of the advertisement, in whole or in part, is to promote the sale of objects designed or intended for use as drug paraphernalia.  Any person who violates this section is guilty of a class C felony and upon conviction may be imprisoned pursuant to section 706-660 and, if appropriate as provided in section 706-641, fined pursuant to section 706-640.

     (e)  Subsections (a) and (b) shall not apply to a person who is authorized to:

     (1)  Acquire, possess, cultivate, use, distribute, or transport cannabis pursuant to the definition of "medical use" under section 329-121, while the person is facilitating the medical use of cannabis by a qualifying patient; [or]