Bill Text: HI SB957 | 2025 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (2)  Dispense, manufacture, or produce cannabis or manufactured cannabis products pursuant to and in compliance with chapter 329D, while the person is facilitating the medical use of cannabis by a qualifying patient pursuant to part IX of chapter 329[.]; or

     (3)  Acquire, possess, or dispense authorized objects to participants at an overdose prevention center pursuant to chapter    .

     For the purposes of this section, "authorized objects" shall have the same meaning as in section    -1. "

     SECTION 4.  Section 712-1240.1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§712-1240.1  Defense to promoting.  (1)  It is a defense to prosecution for any offense defined in this part that the person who possessed or distributed the dangerous, harmful, or detrimental drug did so under authority of law as a practitioner, as an ultimate user of the drug pursuant to a lawful prescription, or as a person otherwise authorized by law.

     (2)  It is an affirmative defense to prosecution for any marijuana-related offense defined in this part that the person who possessed or distributed the marijuana was authorized to possess or distribute the marijuana for medical purposes pursuant to part IX of chapter 329.

     (3)  It is an affirmative defense to prosecution for the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the second degree that the person who possessed or distributed the dangerous drug did so as incidental to the possession, delivery, or disposal of used needles or syringes containing residue of the dangerous drug while either inside of or entering or exiting an overdose prevention clinic as either an employee or participant of the overdose prevention clinic pursuant to chapter    .

     (4)  It is an affirmative defense to prosecution for the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the third degree that the person who possessed the dangerous drug, including any used needles or syringes containing residue of the dangerous drug, did so while either inside of or entering or exiting an overdose prevention clinic as either an employee