Bill Text: HI SCR65 | 2024 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] WHEREAS, notwithstanding the needs of those who benefit from these homes, neighboring residents have expressed concerns over the legality of the operation of clean and sober homes in their immediate vicinity and the poor conduct and lack of neighborly behavior of some residents; and
WHEREAS, the Alcohol and Drug Abuse Division has not received any complaints of so-called "harm reduction" homes where occupants continue to use alcohol and drugs while seeking recovery; and
WHEREAS, before the enactment of Act 193, various types of group homes were defined in section 46-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, relating to county zoning, that is now consistent with the federal FHA; and
WHEREAS, section 46-4(d), Hawaii Revised Statutes, now clarifies that counties shall not "prohibit group living in facilities with eight or fewer residents for purposes or functions that are licensed, certified, registered, or monitored by the State"; and
WHEREAS, Act 193 repealed language in section 46-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, that required a public informational meeting to be held in the affected community before a halfway house, clean and sober home, or drug rehabilitation home is located in that community; and