Bill Text: HI SR70 | 2011 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Bill Text: HI SR70 | 2011 | Regular Session | Amended
Bill Title: Geothermal Royalties; Attorney General Investigation
Spectrum: Partisan Bill (Democrat 6-0)
Status: (Passed) 2011-06-06 - (S) Certified copies of resolutions sent, 06-06-11. [SR70 Detail]
Download: Hawaii-2011-SR70-Amended.html
THE SENATE |
S.R. NO. |
70 |
TWENTY-SIXTH LEGISLATURE, 2011 |
S.D. 1 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
SENATE RESOLUTION
REQUESTING THE AUDITOR TO CONDUCT AN AUDIT RELATING TO GEOTHERMAL RESOURCES.
WHEREAS, section 182-18, Hawaii Revised Statutes, relating to geothermal royalties, requires the Board of Land and Natural Resources to "fix the payment of royalties to the State for the utilization of geothermal resources at a rate which will encourage the initial and continued production of such resources"; and
WHEREAS, the Board of Land and Natural Resources has granted a public land lease to Puna Geothermal Venture to mine geothermal resources on the island of Hawaii, and Puna Geothermal Venture in turn sells the electricity it produces to Hawaii Electric Light Company, Inc.; and