Bill Text: IL HB2289 | 2023-2024 | 103rd General Assembly | Chaptered
[…] markings that would indicate the nature of the contents.
(l) Notwithstanding any other provision of this Act to the
contrary, emergency medical services personnel may administer
Schedule II, III, IV, or V controlled substances to a person in
the scope of their employment without a written, electronic,
or oral prescription of a prescriber.
(Source: P.A. 102-1040, eff. 1-1-23; revised 12-30-22.)
Section 690. The Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 is
amended by changing Sections 110-1, 112A-5.5, and 115-11 as
follows:
(725 ILCS 5/110-1) (from Ch. 38, par. 110-1)
Sec. 110-1. Definitions. As used in this Article:
(a) (Blank).
(b) "Sureties" encompasses the nonmonetary requirements
set by the court as conditions for release either before or
after conviction.
(c) The phrase "for which a sentence of imprisonment,
without conditional and revocable release, shall be imposed by
law as a consequence of conviction" means an offense for which
a sentence of imprisonment in the Department of Corrections,
without probation, periodic imprisonment or conditional
discharge, is required by law upon conviction.
(d)(Blank).
(e) "Protective order" means any order of protection