Bill Text: IL HB2289 | 2023-2024 | 103rd General Assembly | Chaptered
[…] (1) 26 miles per hour or more but less than 35 miles
per hour in excess of the applicable special speed limit
established under this Section or a similar provision of a
local ordinance and is guilty of a Class B misdemeanor; or
(2) 35 miles per hour or more in excess of the
applicable special speed limit established under this
Section or a similar provision of a local ordinance and is
guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.
(f) (Blank).
(g) (Blank).
(h) (Blank).
(Source: P.A. 102-58, eff. 7-9-21; 102-859, eff. 1-1-23;
102-978, eff. 1-1-23; revised 12-14-22.)
(625 ILCS 5/12-215)
(Text of Section before amendment by P.A. 102-982)
Sec. 12-215. Oscillating, rotating, or flashing lights on
motor vehicles. Except as otherwise provided in this Code:
(a) The use of red or white oscillating, rotating, or
flashing lights, whether lighted or unlighted, is prohibited
except on:
1. Law enforcement vehicles of State, federal, Federal
or local authorities;
2. A vehicle operated by a police officer or county
coroner and designated or authorized by local authorities,
in writing, as a law enforcement vehicle; however, such
designation or authorization must be carried in the
vehicle;
2.1. A vehicle operated by a fire chief, deputy fire
chief, or assistant fire chief who has completed an