Bill Text: IL SB0660 | 2009-2010 | 96th General Assembly | Enrolled
[…] | ||||||
7 | ARTICLE XLV. PUBLIC ADJUSTERS | ||||||
8 | (215 ILCS 5/1501 new)
| ||||||
9 | Sec. 1501. Short title. This Article may be cited as the | ||||||
10 | Public Adjusters Law.
| ||||||
11 | (215 ILCS 5/1505 new)
| ||||||
12 | Sec. 1505. Purpose and scope. This Article governs the | ||||||
13 | qualifications and procedures for the licensing of public | ||||||
14 | adjusters. It specifies the duties of and restrictions on | ||||||
15 | public adjusters, which include limiting their licensure to | ||||||
16 | assisting insureds in first party claims.
| ||||||
17 | (215 ILCS 5/1510 new)
| ||||||
18 | Sec. 1510. Definitions. In this Article: | ||||||
19 | "Adjusting a claim for loss or damage covered by an | ||||||
20 | insurance contract" means negotiating values, damages, or |
| |||||||
| |||||||
1 | depreciation or applying the loss circumstances to insurance | ||||||
2 | policy provisions. | ||||||
3 | "Business entity" means a corporation, association, | ||||||