Bill Text: IL SB2279 | 2021-2022 | 102nd General Assembly | Chaptered
[…] the amount owed hereunder by the seller or transferor up to the
amount of the reasonable value of the property acquired by the
purchaser or transferee.
Any person who shall acquire any property or rights
thereto which, at the time of such acquisition, is subject to a
valid lien in favor of the Department, shall be personally
liable to the Department for a sum equal to the amount of
taxes, penalties and interests, secured by such lien, but not
to exceed the reasonable value of such property acquired by
him.
(Source: P.A. 94-776, eff. 5-19-06.)
(35 ILCS 5/905) (from Ch. 120, par. 9-905)
Sec. 905. Limitations on Notices of Deficiency.
(a) In general. Except as otherwise provided in this Act:
(1) A notice of deficiency shall be issued not later
than 3 years after the date the return was filed, and
(2) No deficiency shall be assessed or collected with
respect to the year for which the return was filed unless
such notice is issued within such period.
(a-5) Notwithstanding any other provision of this Act to
the contrary, for any taxable year included in a claim for
credit or refund for which the statute of limitations for
issuing a notice of deficiency under this Act will expire less
than 6 months after the date a taxpayer files the claim for
credit or refund, the statute of limitations is automatically
extended for 6 months from the date it would have otherwise
expired.
(b) Substantial omission of items.
(1) Omission of more than 25% of income. If the
taxpayer omits from base income an amount properly
includible therein which is in excess of 25% of the amount
of base income stated in the return, a notice of
deficiency may be issued not later than 6 years after the
return was filed. For purposes of this paragraph, there
shall not be taken into account any amount which is
omitted in the return if such amount is disclosed in the
return, or in a statement attached to the return, in a
manner adequate to apprise the Department of the nature
and the amount of such item.
(2) Reportable transactions. If a taxpayer fails to
include on any return or statement for any taxable year
any information with respect to a reportable transaction,
as required under Section 501(b) of this Act, a notice of
deficiency may be issued not later than 6 years after the
return is filed with respect to the taxable year in which
the taxpayer participated in the reportable transaction
and said deficiency is limited to the non-disclosed item.
(3) Withholding. If an employer omits from a return
required under Section 704A of this Act for any period
beginning on or after January 1, 2013, an amount required