Bill Text: MA H1556 | 2009-2010 | 186th General Court | Introduced
[…] SECTION 2.  Said section 24 of chapter 90, as so appearing, is hereby further amended in lines 792-795 by striking out the words “or by imprisonment in a jail or house of correction for not less than one year nor more than two and one-half years and by a fine of not less than one thousand dollars nor more than five thousand dollars.”

SECTION 3. Said section 24 of said chapter 90, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by inserting after the word “convicted”,in line 815, the following:-“for not less than 15 years.”

SECTION 4.  Said section 24 of said chapter 90 as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out the words:-

“provided, however, that no new license or right to operate shall be issued by the registrar to: (i) any person convicted of a violation of subparagraph (1) of paragraph (a ½) until one year after the date of revocation following his  conviction if for a first offense, or until two years after the date of revocation following any subsequent conviction; (ii) any person convicted of a violation of subparagraph (2) of paragraph (a ½) until three years after the date of revocation following his conviction if for a first offense or until ten years after the date of revocation following any subsequent conviction;” in line 828 to 837 and inserting in place thereof the following:-