Bill Text: MA S347 | 2009-2010 | 186th General Court | Introduced
[…] assembled, and by the authority of the same, as follows:
SECTION 1: Section 1 of Chapter 55 of the General Laws is hereby amended by inserting the following definitions:--
“Expense directly related to the campaign of a candidate,” an expense directly involved in an election campaign including, without limitation, expenses such as postage, printing, advertising, staffing, polling, and other such expenditures, as further regulated by the director, but shall not include expenses which merely enhances a candidate’s political future.
SECTION 2: Section 6 of Chapter 55 of the General Laws is hereby amended by striking in the first sentence the words “the office of governor, lieutenant governor, attorney general, state secretary, treasurer and receiver general, or auditor” and inserting therefore:--
public office in the Commonwealth
SECTION 3: Section 6 of Chapter 55 of the General Laws is hereby amended by striking in the first sentence the words “primarily for the candidate’s or any other person’s personal use” and inserting therefore:--
substantially for the candidate’s or any other person’s personal use, provided, however, that the director shall establish reasonable rules and regulations concerning such expenditures