Bill Text: MI HB4131 | 2017-2018 | 99th Legislature | Chaptered
[…] Filed with the Secretary of State

June 7, 2017

EFFECTIVE DATE: September 5, 2017

STATE OF MICHIGAN

99TH LEGISLATURE

REGULAR SESSION OF 2017

Introduced by Reps. Runestad, Hornberger, Vaupel, Kelly and Lucido

ENROLLED HOUSE BILL No. 4131

AN ACT to amend 1994 PA 350, entitled “An act to provide for the forfeiture of retirement benefits by public employees under certain circumstances; to prescribe the powers and duties of certain retirement systems, state departments, courts, public officials, and public employees; and to prescribe penalties and provide remedies,” by amending sections 2, 3, 4, and 5 (MCL 38.2702, 38.2703, 38.2704, and 38.2705), sections 2, 4, and 5 as amended by 1996 PA 467, and by adding section 4a.

The People of the State of Michigan enact:

Sec. 2. As used in this act:

(a) “Felony arising out of his or her service as a public employee” means 1 or more of the following:

(i) A felony resulting from the misuse of public funds.

(ii) A felony resulting from the receipt of a bribe or other financial benefit in that individual’s capacity as a public employee.