Bill Text: MI HB4586 | 2009-2010 | 95th Legislature | Introduced
[…] TIE BAR WITH: HB 4585'09, HB 4587'09, HB 4588'09, HB 4589'09, HB 4590'09, HB 4591'09, HB 4592'09, HB 4593'09

Spectrum: Partisan Bill (Democrat 5-0)

Status: (Introduced - Dead) 2009-03-18 - Printed Bill Filed 03/18/2009 [HB4586 Detail]

Download: Michigan-2009-HB4586-Introduced.html

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

HOUSE BILL No. 4586

 

March 17, 2009, Introduced by Reps. Angerer, Simpson, Slavens, Liss and Barnett and referred to the Committee on Banking and Financial Services.

 

     A bill to amend 2002 PA 660, entitled

 

"Consumer mortgage protection act,"

 

by amending sections 6 and 7 (MCL 445.1636 and 445.1637).

 

THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF MICHIGAN ENACT:

 

     Sec. 6. At the time a person applies for a mortgage home loan,

 

the lender creditor shall provide the applicant the following

 

document:

 

     "BORROWERS BILL OF RIGHTS

 

     1. You have the RIGHT to shop for the best loan for you and

 

compare the charges of different mortgage brokers and lenders.

 

     2. You have the RIGHT to be informed about the total cost of

 

your loan including the interest rate, points, and other fees.

 

     3. You have the RIGHT to obtain a "Good Faith Estimate" of all

 

loan and settlement charges before you agree to the loan or pay any

 


fees.

 

     4. You have the RIGHT to know what fees are nonrefundable if

 

you decide to withdraw your loan application.