Bill Text: MI HR0165 | 2023-2024 | 102nd Legislature | Introduced
[…] Bill Title: A resolution directing the impeachment of Dana M. Nessel, Attorney General of the state of Michigan, for corrupt conduct in office.
Spectrum: Partisan Bill (Republican 8-0)
Status: (Introduced) 2023-11-09 - Referred To Committee On Government Operations [HR0165 Detail]
Download: Michigan-2023-HR0165-Introduced.html
tHIS RESOLUTION IS OFFERED TO COMPLY WITH ARTICLE XI, SECTION 7 OF THE MICHIGAN CONSTITUTION OF 1963.
house resolution no.165
Reps. DeSana, Friske, Fox, Smit, Maddock, Carra, Rigas and Schriver offered the following resolution:
Whereas, Article XI, Section 7 of the Michigan Constitution of 1963 states, in part:
The house of representatives shall have the sole power of impeaching civil officers for corrupt conduct in office or for crimes or misdemeanors, but a majority of the members elected thereto and serving therein shall be necessary to direct an impeachment.
; and
Whereas, Dana M. Nessel has failed to satisfy her duties and abused her position as Attorney General.