Bill Text: MN SF1287 | 2011-2012 | 87th Legislature | Chaptered
[…] The expense of detaining and transporting a patient shall be the responsibility of the
Minnesota sex offender program.
(h) Immediately after an absent patient is apprehended, the Minnesota sex offender
program or the law enforcement agency that apprehended or returned the absent patient
shall notify the law enforcement agency that first received the absent patient report under
this subdivision, and that agency shall cancel the missing persons entry from the National
Crime Information Center computer.

    Sec. 3. Minnesota Statutes 2010, section 609.485, subdivision 2, is amended to read:
    Subd. 2. Acts prohibited. Whoever does any of the following may be sentenced as
provided in subdivision 4:
(1) escapes while held pursuant to a lawful arrest, in lawful custody on a charge or
conviction of a crime, or while held in lawful custody on an allegation or adjudication
of a delinquent act;
(2) transfers to another, who is in lawful custody on a charge or conviction of a
crime, or introduces into an institution in which the latter is confined, anything usable in
making such escape, with intent that it shall be so used;
(3) having another in lawful custody on a charge or conviction of a crime,
intentionally permits the other to escape;
(4) escapes while in a facility designated under section 253B.18, subdivision 1,
pursuant to a court commitment order after a finding of not guilty by reason of mental
illness or mental deficiency of a crime against the person, as defined in section 253B.02,
subdivision 4a
. Notwithstanding section 609.17, no person may be charged with or
convicted of an attempt to commit a violation of this clause;
(5) escapes while in or under the supervision of a facility designated under section
246B.01, subdivision 2a; 246B.02; 253B.18, subdivision 1,; 253B.185, subdivision 1,
paragraph (d); or Minnesota Statutes 1992, section 526.10;
(6) escapes while on pass status or provisional discharge according to section
253B.18 or 253B.185; or
(7) escapes while a client of the Minnesota sex offender program as defined in
section 246B.01, subdivision 1a, or subject to a court hold order under section 253B.185.
For purposes of clauses (1) and (7), "escapes while held in lawful custody" or
"escapes while a client of the Minnesota sex offender program" includes absconding from
electronic monitoring or absconding after removing an electronic monitoring device
from the person's body.

    Sec. 4. EFFECTIVE DATE.