Bill Text: MS HB170 | 2025 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] SECTION 3. Section 75-8-511, Mississippi Code of 1972, is amended as follows:
75-8-511. (a) * * * If a securities intermediary
does not have sufficient interests in a particular financial asset to satisfy
both its obligations to entitlement holders who have security entitlements to
that financial asset and its obligation to a creditor of the securities
intermediary who has a security interest in that financial asset, the claims of
entitlement holders, other than the creditor, have priority over the claim of
the creditor.
* * *
SECTION 4. Section 75-9-305, Mississippi Code of 1972, is amended as follows:
75-9-305. (a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c), the following rules apply:
(1) While a security certificate is located in a jurisdiction, the local law of that jurisdiction governs perfection, the effect of perfection or nonperfection, and the priority of a security interest in the certificated security represented thereby.
(2) The local law of the issuer's jurisdiction as specified in Section 75-8-110(d) governs perfection, the effect of perfection or nonperfection, and the priority of a security interest in an uncertificated security.
* * *
( * * *3) The local law of the commodity
intermediary's jurisdiction governs perfection, the effect of perfection or
nonperfection, and the priority of a security interest in a commodity contract
or commodity account.
(b) The following rules determine a commodity intermediary's jurisdiction for purposes of this part:
(1) If an agreement between the commodity intermediary and commodity customer governing the commodity account expressly provides that a particular jurisdiction is the commodity intermediary's jurisdiction for purposes of this part, this article, or the Uniform Commercial Code, that jurisdiction is the commodity intermediary's jurisdiction.
(2) If paragraph (1) does not apply and an agreement between the commodity intermediary and commodity customer governing the commodity account expressly provides that the agreement is governed by the law of a particular jurisdiction, that jurisdiction is the commodity intermediary's jurisdiction.
(3) If neither paragraph (1) nor paragraph (2) applies and an agreement between the commodity intermediary and commodity customer governing the commodity account expressly provides that the commodity account is maintained at an office in a particular jurisdiction, that jurisdiction is the commodity intermediary's jurisdiction.