Bill Text: MS HB176 | 2013 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (e) "Public" and "person" includes any nonprofit or actual person.
(f) "Recreational purpose" includes, but is not limited to, any of the following, or any combination thereof:
(i) Hunting;
(ii) Fishing;
(iii) Swimming;
(iv) Boating;
(v) Camping;
(vi) Picnicking;
(vii) Hiking;
(viii) Pleasure driving;
(ix) Nature study;
(x) Water skiing;
(xi) Winter sports;
(xii) Spelunking;
(xiii) Viewing or enjoying historical, archeological, scenic, or scientific sites; and
(xiv) Any other activity undertaken for exercise, education, relaxation, or pleasure on land owned by another.
SECTION 3. Section 89-2-23, Mississippi Code of 1972, is amended as follows:
89-2-23. Except as provided
for in Section 89-2-27, a landowner: (a) shall owe no duty of care to keep
land or premises safe for entry or use by others for hunting, fishing, trapping,
camping, water sports, hiking or sightseeing, or any other recreational
purpose; and (b) shall not be required to give any warning to any person
entering on land or premises for hunting, fishing, trapping, camping, water
sports, hiking * * *,
sightseeing or any other recreational purpose as to any hazardous
conditions or uses of, or hazardous structures or activities on such land or
premises.
SECTION 4. Section 89-2-25, Mississippi Code of 1972, is amended as follows: