Bill Text: NC H1002 | 2015-2016 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Download: North_Carolina-2015-H1002-Amended.html
GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 2015
H 2
HOUSE BILL 1002
Committee Substitute Favorable 5/11/16
Short Title: Ferry System Stabilization Act. |
(Public) |
|
Sponsors: |
|
|
Referred to: |
|
|
April 28, 2016
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT to provide stability and predictability within the state ferry system by restoring state control to the setting of ferry tolls and providing state funds for improvements to the State ferry system.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1. G.S. 136‑82 reads as rewritten:
"§ 136‑82. Department of Transportation to establish and maintain ferries.
(a) Powers of Department. –
The Department of Transportation is vested with authority to provide for the
establishment and maintenance of ferries connecting the parts of the State
highway system, whenever in its discretion the public good may require, and
shall prescribe and collect tolls on the ferry routes as established by the
Board of Transportation following the procedures set forth in this section.require.