Bill Text: NC H200 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Chaptered
[…] material used in the bedding. The Secretary Commissioner of
Agriculture shall have authority to seize and hold for evidence any records
and any bedding or bedding material which in the Secretary's opinionopinion
of the Commissioner of Agriculture is made, possessed or offered for sale
in violation of this Part Article or the rules of the Commission.Board
of Agriculture. The Secretary Commissioner of Agriculture shall
have authority to take a sample of any bedding or bedding material for the
purpose of examination or for evidence."
SECTION 13.3.(gg) G.S. 106‑65.106, as recodified under subsection (v) of this section, reads as rewritten:
"§ 106‑65.106. Exemptions for blind persons and State institutions.
(a) In cases where bedding
is manufactured, sanitized or renovated in a plant or place of business which
has qualified as a nonprofit agency for the blind or severely handicapped under
P.L. 92‑28, as amended, the responsible person shall satisfy the
provisions of this Part Article and the rules of the Commission.Board
of Agriculture. However, the responsible persons at these plants or places
of business shall not be required to pay fees in accordance with G.S. 130A‑269.G.S. 106‑65.103.
(b) State institutions
engaged in the manufacture, renovation or sanitizing of bedding for their own
use or that of another State institution are exempted from all provisions of
this Part.Article."
SECTION 13.3.(hh) G.S. 106‑65.107, as recodified under subsection (v) of this section, reads as rewritten:
"§ 106‑65.107. Rules.
The Commission Board shall
adopt rules required by this Part Article in order to protect the
public health."