Bill Text: NC H200 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Chaptered
[…] the sole discretion of the Department. Revenues generated pursuant to a
contract initiated under this subsection shall be shared with Department of
Transportation at a predetermined percentage or rate, and shall be earmarked by
the Department to maintain the State owned rest areas from which the revenues
are generated. The Department of Transportation may issue guidelines, rules,
and policies necessary to administer a pilot program initiated under this
subsection."
REMOVE CAP ON DESIGN‑BUILD PROJECTS
SECTION 28.4. G.S. 136‑28.11(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Design‑Build
Contracts Authorized. – Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Board of
Transportation may award contracts for up to 25 projects each fiscal
year for construction of transportation projects on a design‑build
basis."
Request for Information Related to Sponsorships