Bill Text: NC H200 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Chaptered
[…] SECTION 22.1.(b) The Program Evaluation Division shall report its findings by March 30, 2012, to the full chairs of the House of Representatives and Senate Appropriations Committees, the chairs of the House of Representatives Appropriations Subcommittee on General Government, the chairs of the Senate Appropriations Committee on General Government and Information Technology, and the Fiscal Research Division.
ACCOMMODATING federal law FLEXIBILITY
SECTION 22.3. G.S. 120‑30.9B(b) reads as rewritten:
"§ 120‑30.9B. Statewide statutes; State Board of Elections.
(a) The Executive Director of the State Board of Elections or, in the discretion of the Legislative Services Commission, a person designated by the Legislative Services Commission shall seek approval as required by 42 U.S.C. § 1973c for all of the following:
(1) Within 30 days of the time they become laws all acts of the General Assembly that amend, delete, add to, modify or repeal any provision of Chapter 163 of the General Statutes or any other statewide legislation, except relating to Chapter 7A of the General Statutes or as provided in subsection (b) of this section, which constitutes a