Bill Text: NC H200 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Chaptered
[…] "(b) The territorial
jurisdiction set forth in subsection (a) of this section shall constitute the
Butner Fire and Police Protection District. The tax collectors of Durham and
Granville Counties shall annually collect a tax of twenty‑five cents
(25¢) per one hundred dollars ($100.00) valuation of all real and personal
property in the portions of said district in their respective counties from
year to year which tax shall be collected as county taxes are collected and
shall remit the same to the State Treasurer for deposit in the General Fund.Town
of Butner."
SECTION 19.3.(b) G.S. 122C‑408(c) reads as rewritten:
"§ 122C‑408. Butner Public Safety Division of the Department of Crime Control and Public Safety; jurisdiction; fire and police district.
…
(c) The contract between
the Town of Butner and the Department of Crime Control and Public Safety shall
provide that:for each of the following:
(1) The Butner Public Safety
Division of the Department of Crime Control and Public Safety shall provide the
same level of service to the incorporated area known as the Town of Butner as
provided to those areas of the Town of Butner served by Butner Public Safety on
January 1, 2007;2007.
(2) The Town of
Butner shall pay to the State Treasurer, on or before May 1 of each year, for