Bill Text: NC H200 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Chaptered
[…] "§ 136‑41.2B. Eligibility for funds; municipalities with no road miles ineligible.
No municipality shall be eligible to receive funds under G.S. 136‑41.1 unless the municipality maintains public streets that (i) are within its jurisdiction and (ii) do not form a part of the State highway system."
SECTION 28.10.(c) Unexpended and unencumbered funds previously allocated to municipalities made ineligible to receive funds by subsection (b) of this section shall be reallocated to eligible municipalities in accordance with G.S. 136‑41.1.
SECTION 28.10.(d) G.S. 136‑41.3 reads as rewritten:
"§ 136‑41.3. Use of funds; records and annual statement; excess accumulation of funds; contracts for maintenance, etc., of streets.
…
No funds allocated to
municipalities pursuant to G.S. 136‑41.1 and 136‑41.2 shall be
permitted to accumulate for a period greater than permitted by this section.
Interest on accumulated funds shall be used only for the purposes permitted by
the provisions of G.S. 136‑41.3. Any Except as otherwise
provided in this section, any municipality having accumulated an amount
greater than the sum of the past 10 allocations made, shall have an amount
equal to such excess deducted from the next allocation after receipt of the
report required by this section.