Bill Text: NC H200 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Chaptered
[…] SECTION 15.18. The State Auditor shall conduct a financial audit of the Farmworker Legal Aid program of Legal Aid of North Carolina. The audit shall include assessments of compliance with all State and federal mandates regarding use of funds under the Access to Civil Justice Act and shall assess whether State and federal funds are commingled in the administration and operation of this legal aid program. The State Auditor shall publish this audit not later than October 1, 2011.
LIMIT COMPENSATION RATE PAID TO EXPERT WITNESSES BY THE OFFICE OF INDIGENT DEFENSE SERVICES
SECTION 15.20. G.S. 7A-498.5(f) reads as rewritten:
"(f) The Commission shall establish policies and procedures with respect to the distribution of funds appropriated under this Article, including rates of compensation for appointed counsel, schedules of allowable expenses, appointment and compensation of expert witnesses, and procedures for applying for and receiving compensation. The rate of compensation set for expert witnesses may be no greater than the rate set by the Administrative Office of the Courts under G.S. 7A-314(d)."
TRIAL COURT ADMINISTRATOR POSITIONS
SECTION 15.21. Notwithstanding any other provision of this act, there shall be a trial court administrator position in the following judicial districts: 4, 5, 7B/7C, 10, 12, 14, 18, 21, 26, and 28.
PART XVI. Department of Justice