Bill Text: NC H200 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Chaptered
[…] Assistance under this section may involve both the Rail Industrial Access Program and the Short Line Infrastructure Access Program, as well as other innovative programs. Grants under this section shall not exceed fifty percent (50%) of the nonfederal share and must be matched by equal or greater funding from the applicant."
Report, Consultation, and Approval of Rail Projects
SECTION 28.15. G.S. 136‑44.36 reads as rewritten:
"§ 136‑44.36. Department of Transportation designated as agency to administer federal and State railroad revitalization programs.
(a) The General Assembly hereby designates the Department of Transportation as the agency of the State of North Carolina responsible for administering all State and federal railroad revitalization programs. The Department of Transportation is authorized to develop, and the Board of Transportation is authorized to adopt, a State railroad plan, and the Department of Transportation is authorized to do all things necessary under applicable State and federal legislation to properly administer State and federal railroad revitalization programs within the State.