Bill Text: NC H200 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Chaptered
[…] PRIVATE PROTECTIVE SERVICES AND ALARM SYSTEMS LICENSING BOARDS PAY FOR USE OF STATE FACILITIES AND SERVICES
SECTION 16.3.(a) G.S. 74C‑4 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(h) The Board shall pay the appropriate State agency for the use of physical facilities and services provided to it by the State."
SECTION 16.3.(b) G.S. 74D‑4 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(h) The Board shall pay the appropriate State agency for the use of physical facilities and services provided to it by the State."
CERTAIN LITIGATION EXPENSES TO BE PAID BY CLIENTS
SECTION 16.4. G.S. 114‑8.2 reads as rewritten:
"§ 114‑8.2. Charges for legal services.
The Department of Justice shall charge State boards and commissions that are totally supported by receipts from fees or surcharges for legal services rendered by the Department to the board or commission.