Bill Text: NC H200 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Chaptered
[…] The State Treasurer shall remit the sum of one dollar and fifty cents ($1.50) of each fee collected under this subdivision to the North Carolina State Bar for the provision of services described in G.S. 7A‑474.4, and ninety‑five cents ($.95) of each fee collected under this subdivision to the North Carolina State Bar for the provision of services described in G.S. 7A‑474.19.
...
(f) For the support of the General Court of Justice, the sum of twenty dollars ($20.00) shall accompany any filing containing one or more motions not listed in G.S. 7A‑308 that is filed with the clerk. No costs shall be assessed to a motion containing as a sole claim for relief the taxing of costs, including attorneys' fees."
SECTION 31.23.(c) G.S. 7A‑306 reads as rewritten:
"§ 7A‑306. Costs in special proceedings.
(a) In every special proceeding in the superior court, the following costs shall be assessed:
…
(2) For support of the General
Court of Justice the sum of seventy‑fiveone hundred six
dollars ($75.00).($106.00). In addition, in proceedings involving
land, except boundary disputes, if the fair market value of the land involved
is over one hundred dollars ($100.00), there shall be an additional sum of
thirty cents (30¢) per one hundred dollars ($100.00) of value, or major
fraction thereof, not to exceed a maximum additional sum of two hundred dollars
($200.00). Fair market value is determined by the sale price if there is a
sale, the appraiser's valuation if there is no sale, or the appraised value
from the property tax records if there is neither a sale nor an appraiser's
valuation. Sums collected under this subdivision shall be remitted to the State
Treasurer. The State Treasurer shall remit the sum of two dollars and five
cents ($2.05)one dollar and fifty cents ($1.50) of each seventy‑five‑dollar
($75.00)one hundred six‑dollar ($106.00) General Court of
Justice fee collected under this subdivision to the North Carolina State Bar for
the provision of services described in G.S. 7A‑474.4.
…
(g) For the support of the General Court of Justice, the sum of twenty dollars ($20.00) shall accompany any filing containing one or more motions not listed in G.S. 7A‑308 that is filed with the clerk. No costs shall be assessed to a motion containing as a sole claim for relief the taxing of costs, including attorneys' fees."
SECTION 31.23.(d) G.S. 7A‑307(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) In the administration of the estates of decedents, minors, incompetents, of missing persons, and of trusts under wills and under powers of attorney, in trust proceedings under G.S. 36C‑2‑203, and in collections of personal property by affidavit, the following costs shall be assessed:
…
(2) For support of the
General Court of Justice, the sum of seventy‑fiveone hundred
six dollars ($75.00),($106.00), plus an additional forty
cents (40¢) per one hundred dollars ($100.00), or major fraction thereof, of
the gross estate, not to exceed six thousand dollars ($6,000). Gross estate