Bill Text: NC H200 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Chaptered
[…] Prior to deallocation, the Department shall obtain approval by the Office of State Budget and Management. If the Department adjusts the allocation set forth in subsection (d) of this section, then a report shall be made to the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations, the House of Representatives Appropriations Subcommittee on Health and Human Services, the Senate Appropriations Committee on Health and Human Services, and the Fiscal Research Division.
SECTION 10.56.(a) Part 1 of Article 2 of Chapter 108A of the General Statutes is amended by adding the following new section to read:
"§ 108A‑25.4. Use of payments under the Low‑Income Energy Assistance Program and Crisis Intervention Program.
(a) The Low‑Income Energy Assistance Program Plan developed by the Department of Health and Human Services (Department) and submitted to the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services shall focus the annual energy assistance payments on the elderly population age 60 and above with income up to one hundred thirty percent (130%) of the federal poverty level and disabled persons receiving services through the Division of Aging and Adult Services. The energy assistance payment shall be paid directly to the service provider by the county department of social services. The Plan for Crisis Intervention Program (CIP) shall provide assistance for vulnerable populations who meet income eligibility criteria established by the Department. The CIP payment shall be paid directly to the service provider by the county department of social services and shall not exceed six hundred dollars ($600.00) per household in a fiscal year.
(b) The Department shall submit the Plan for each program to the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services no later than September 1 of each year and implement the Plan no later than October 1 of each year."