Bill Text: NC H200 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Chaptered
[…] "(c) Mobility FundPrioritization
Reserve Transfer. – In each fiscal year, the State Treasurer shall transfer
forty‑five million dollars ($45,000,000) from the taxes deposited in the
Trust Fund to the Mobility Fund. DOT Prioritization Reserve account
within the Trust Fund. The transfer of funds authorized by this section may
be made by transferring one‑fourth of the amount at the end of each
quarter in the fiscal year or by transferring the full amount annually on July
1 of each fiscal year, subject to the availability of revenue."
SECTION 28.33.(d) Effective July 1, 2013, G.S. 105-187.9(c) as amended by subsection (c) of this section reads as rewritten:
"(c) Prioritization
Reserve Transfer. – In each fiscal year, the State Treasurer shall transfer forty‑five
million dollars ($45,000,000) fifty-eight million ($58,000,000) from
the taxes deposited in the Trust Fund to the DOT Prioritization Reserve account
within the Trust Fund. The transfer of funds authorized by this section may be
made by transferring one‑fourth of the amount at the end of each quarter
in the fiscal year or by transferring the full amount annually on July 1 of
each fiscal year, subject to the availability of revenue."
Remove Urban Loop Projects from Statute and Allow Department of Transportation to Define and Prioritize Urban Loop Projects
SECTION 28.34.(a) G.S. 136‑180 reads as rewritten:
"§ 136‑180. Urban loops.
(a) Funds allocated
from the Trust Fund for urban loops may be used only for the following urban