Bill Text: NC H200 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Chaptered
[…] (2) One copy to
the Commission.
(3) One copy to
the Clerk of the Supreme Court and to the Clerk of the Court of Appeals of
North Carolina.
(4) One copy to
the Supreme Court Library and one copy to the library of the Court of Appeals.
(5) One copy to
the Administrative Office of the Courts.
(6) One copy to
the Governor.
(7) One copy to
the Legislative Services Commission for the use of the General Assembly.
(8) Repealed by
Session Laws 2002‑97, s. 1, effective August 29, 2002.
(9) One copy to
the Division of State Library of the Department of Cultural Resources pursuant
to G.S. 125‑11.7."
PART XXV. Office of State Budget and Management
TRANSFER STATE FIRE PROTECTION GRANT FUND
SECTION 25.1. Article 85A of Chapter 58 of the General Statutes reads as rewritten:
"Article 85A.
"State Fire Protection Grant Fund.
"§ 58‑85A‑1. Creation of Fund; allocation to local fire districts and political subdivisions of the State.
(a) There is created in the
Office of State Budget and ManagementDepartment of Insurance the
State Fire Protection Grant Fund. The purpose of the Fund is to compensate
local fire districts and political subdivisions of the State for providing
local fire protection to State‑owned buildings and their contents.
(b) The Office of State
Budget and ManagementDepartment of Insurance shall develop and
implement an equitable and uniform statewide method for distributing any funds
to the State's local fire districts and political subdivisions.
Upon the request of the
Director of the Budget, the Department of Insurance shall provide the Office of
State Budget and Management all information necessary to develop and implement
the formula.
(c) It is the intent of the General Assembly to appropriate annually to the State Fire Protection Grant Fund up to four million one hundred eighty thousand dollars ($4,180,000) from the General Fund, one hundred fifty‑eight thousand dollars ($158,000) from the Highway Fund, and one million three hundred forty‑five thousand dollars ($1,345,000) from University of North Carolina receipts. Funds received from the General Fund shall be allocated only for providing local fire protection for State‑owned property supported by the General Fund; funds received from the Highway Fund shall be allocated only for providing local fire protection for State‑owned property supported by the Highway Fund; and funds received from University of North Carolina receipts shall be allocated only for providing local fire protection for State‑owned property supported by University of North Carolina receipts."