Bill Text: NC H200 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Chaptered
[…] SECTION 31.23.(f) G.S. 7A‑34.1 is repealed.
JPS/AOC/COMMUNITY MEDIATION CENTERS/WORTHLESS CHECK PROGRAMS
SECTION 31.24.(a) G.S. 14‑107.2 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(b1) A community mediation center may establish and charge fees for its services in the collection of worthless checks as part of a program established under this section and may assist the Administrative Office of the Courts and district attorneys in the establishment of worthless check programs in any districts in which worthless check programs have not been established."
SECTION 31.24.(b) G.S. 7A-38.5(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The General Assembly finds that it is in the public interest to encourage the establishment of community mediation centers, also known as dispute settlement centers or dispute resolution centers, to support the work of these centers in facilitating communication, understanding, reconciliation, and settlement of conflicts in communities, courts, and schools, and to promote the widest possible use of these centers by the courts and law enforcement officials across the State. A center may establish and charge fees for its services."
SECTION 31.24.(c) G.S. 7A‑38.6(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) All community mediation
centers currently receiving State funds shall report annually to the
Mediation Network of North Carolina on the program's funding and activities,
including:
(1) Types of dispute settlement services provided;