Bill Text: NC H200 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Chaptered
[…] including cases before a magistrate, and the sum of one hundred two fifty‑four
dollars and fifty cents ($102.50)($154.50) in the superior
court, to be remitted to the State Treasurer. For a person convicted of a
felony in superior court who has made a first appearance in district court,
both the district court and superior court fees shall be assessed. The State
Treasurer shall remit the sum of two dollars and five cents ($2.05)one
dollar and fifty cents ($1.50) of each fee collected under this subdivision
to the North Carolina State Bar for the provision of services described in
G.S. 7A‑474.4, and ninety‑five cents ($.95) of each fee
collected under this subdivision to the North Carolina State Bar for the
provision of services described in G.S. 7A‑474.19."
SECTION 31.23.(b) G.S. 7A‑305 reads as rewritten:
"§ 7A‑305. Costs in civil actions.
(a) In every civil action in the superior or district court, except for actions brought under Chapter 50B of the General Statutes, shall be assessed:
…
(2) For support of the
General Court of Justice, the sum of one hundred twenty‑fiveeighty
dollars ($125.00)($180.00) in the superior court, except that if
a case is assigned to a special superior court judge as a complex business case
under G.S. 7A‑45.3, an additional one thousand dollars ($1,000)
shall be paid upon its assignment, and the sum of eighty one hundred
thirty dollars ($80.00)($130.00) in the district court except
that if the case is assigned to a magistrate the sum shall be fifty‑fiveeighty
dollars ($55.00).($80.00). Sums collected under this subdivision
shall be remitted to the State Treasurer. The State Treasurer shall remit the
sum of two dollars and five cents ($2.05)one dollar and fifty cents ($1.50)
of each fee collected under this subdivision to the North Carolina State Bar
for the provision of services described in G.S. 7A‑474.4, and ninety‑five
cents ($.95) of each fee collected under this subdivision to the North Carolina
State Bar for the provision of services described in G.S. 7A‑474.19.
…
(a5) In every civil action in the superior or district court wherein a party files a pleading containing one or more counterclaims or cross‑claims, except for counterclaim and cross‑claim actions brought under Chapter 50B of the General Statutes for which costs are assessed pursuant to subsection (a1) of this section, the following shall be assessed:(1) For the use of the courtroom and related judicial facilities, the sum of twelve dollars ($12.00) in cases heard before a magistrate, and the sum of sixteen dollars ($16.00) in district and superior court, to be remitted to the municipality providing the facilities in which the judgment is rendered.