Bill Text: NC H200 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Chaptered
[…] In those instances where more than one counsel is providing legal representation, counsel, or service on a legal matter on behalf of a State client, the client shall designate in writing which of its legal counsel possesses final decision‑making authority on behalf of the State client, and other co‑counsel shall, consistent with the Rules of Professional Conduct, cooperate with such designated lead counsel."
CONFORMING CHANGE
SECTION 22.5. G.S. 120‑32.6 reads as rewritten:
"§ 120‑32.6. Certain employment authority.
G.S. 114‑2.3 and G.S. 147‑17
147‑17(a) through (c) shall not apply to the General
Assembly."
PART XXIII. Department of Insurance
PERMISSABLE USE OF INSURANCE REGULATORY FUND