Bill Text: NC H200 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Chaptered
[…] l. The North Carolina Rural Electrification Authority.
m. Repealed by Session Laws 1985, c. 757, s. 179(d).
n. North Carolina Science and Technology Research Center.
o. The North
Carolina State Ports Authority.
p. Repealed by Session Laws 2010‑180, s. 7(f), effective August 2, 2010.
q. Economic Development Board.
r. Labor Force Development Council.
s., t. Repealed by Session Laws 2000, c. 140, s. 76.(j), effective September 30, 2000.
u. Navigation and Pilotage Commissions established by Chapter 76 of the General Statutes.
v. Repealed by Session Laws 1993, c. 321, s. 313b.
…."
SECTION 14.6.(h) G.S. 143B‑452, recodified as G.S. 136‑260 in subsection (b) of this section, reads as rewritten:
"§ 136‑260. Creation of Authority. – membership; appointment, terms and vacancies; officers; meetings and quorum; compensation.
(a) The North Carolina
State Ports Authority is hereby created.created within the Department
of Transportation and shall be subject to and under the direct supervision of
the Secretary of Transportation. It shall be governed by a board composed
of nine members and hereby designated as the Authority. Effective July 1, 1983,
it shall be governed by a board composed of 11 members and hereby designated as
the Authority.