Bill Text: NC H200 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Chaptered
[…] TRANSFER STATE PORTS AUTHORITY FROM DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE TO DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
SECTION 14.6.(a) The North Carolina State Ports Authority, as contained in Part 10 of Article 10 of Chapter 143B of the General Statutes, is hereby transferred by a Type II transfer to the Department of Transportation. The North Carolina State Ports Authority shall use the State's budgeting, accounting, and human resources systems and shall comply with laws and policies related to submitting budget requests to the Office of State Budget and Management.
SECTION 14.6.(b) Part 10 of Article 10 of Chapter 143B of the General Statutes is recodified as Article 20 of Chapter 136 of the General Statutes, G.S. 136‑260 through G.S. 136‑275.
SECTION 14.6.(c) G.S. 120‑123 reads as rewritten:
"§ 120‑123. Service by members of the General Assembly on certain boards and commissions.
No member of the General Assembly may serve on any of the following boards or commissions:
…
(26) The North Carolina State
Ports Authority, as established by G.S. 143B‑452. G.S. 136‑260.
…."
SECTION 14.6.(d) G.S. 143‑166.13 reads as rewritten:
"§ 143‑166.13. Persons entitled to benefits under Article.