Bill Text: NC H479 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Funds received pursuant to this section and any interest earned on those funds shall be held and expended under the supervision of the Board and shall be used to pay all expenses incurred by the Board in carrying out the provisions of this Chapter.
(b) The Board may accept grants, contributions,
devises, and gifts that shall be kept in the same account as the funds
deposited in accordance with G.S. 88A‑7 subsection (a) of
this section and shall be used to carry out the provisions of this Chapter."
SECTION 3. G.S. 88A‑9(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) All salaries, compensation, and expenses
incurred or allowed for the purpose of carrying out the purposes of this
Chapter shall be paid by the Board exclusively out of the fees received by the
Board as authorized by this Chapter, or funds received pursuant to G.S. 88A‑7.G.S. 88A‑8.
No salary, expense, or other obligations of the Board may be charged against
the General Fund of the State. Neither the Board nor any of its officers or