Bill Text: NC H586 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] SESSION 2011

H                                                                                                                                                   2

HOUSE BILL 586

Committee Substitute Favorable 5/31/11

 

Short Title:        Enhance Water Supply Funding.

(Public)

Sponsors:

 

Referred to:

 

April 5, 2011

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT to amend the statutes governing the clean water management trust fund to provide that the fund may be used to preserve lands for the development of water supply reservoirs.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.  G.S. 113A‑251 reads as rewritten:

"§ 113A‑251.  Purpose.

The General Assembly recognizes that a critical need exists in this State to clean up pollution in the State's surface waters and to protect protect, preserve, and conserve those waters that are not yet polluted. The task of cleaning up polluted waters and protecting and enhancing the State's water resources is multifaceted and requires different approaches, including innovative pilot projects, that take into account the problems, the type of pollution, the geographical area, and the recognition that the hydrological and ecological values of each resource sought to be upgraded, conserved, and protected are unique.

It is the intent of the General Assembly that moneys from the Fund created under this Article shall be used to help finance projects that specifically address water pollution problems and focus on upgrading surface waters, eliminating pollution, and protecting protecting, preserving, and conserving unpolluted surface waters, including enhancement or development of urban drinking water supplies. It is the further intent of the General Assembly that moneys from the Fund also be used to build a network of riparian buffers and greenways for environmental, educational, and recreational benefits. It is lastly the intent of the General Assembly that moneys from the Fund also be used to preserve lands that could be used for water supply reservoirs. While the purpose of this Article is to focus on the cleanup and prevention of pollution of the State's surface waters waters, and the establishment of a network of riparian buffers and greenways, and the preservation of property for establishing clean water supplies, the General Assembly believes that the results of these efforts will also be beneficial to wildlife and marine fisheries habitats."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 113A‑253 reads as rewritten:

"§ 113A‑253.  Clean Water Management Trust Fund.

(a)        Fund Established. – The Clean Water Management Trust Fund is established as a special revenue fund. The Fund receives revenue from the following sources and may receive revenue from other sources:

(1)        Annual appropriations under G.S. 143‑15.3B.G.S. 113A‑253.1.

(2)        Scenic River special registration plates under G.S. 20‑81.12.

(b)        Fund Earnings, Assets, and Balances. – The State Treasurer shall hold the Fund separate and apart from all other moneys, funds, and accounts. Investment earnings credited to the assets of the Fund shall become part of the Fund. Any balance remaining in the Fund at the end of any fiscal year shall be carried forward in the Fund for the next succeeding fiscal year. Payments from the Fund shall be made on the warrant of the Chair of the Board of Trustees.

(c)        Fund Purposes. – Moneys from the Fund are appropriated annually to finance projects to clean up or prevent surface water pollution and for land preservation in accordance with this Article. Revenue in the Fund may be used for any of the following purposes:

(1)        To acquire land for riparian buffers for the purposes of providing environmental protection for surface waters and urban drinking water supplies and establishing a network of riparian greenways for environmental, educational, and recreational uses and to retire debt incurred for this purpose under Article 9 of Chapter 142 of the General Statutes.

(2)        To acquire conservation easements or other interests in real property for the purpose of protecting and conserving surface waters and enhancing urban drinking water supplies supplies, including the development of water supply reservoirs, and to retire debt incurred for this purpose under Article 9 of Chapter 142 of the General Statutes.