Bill Text: NC H586 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (b)        The funds in the Clean Water Management Trust Fund shall be used only in accordance with this Article."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 113A‑256 reads as rewritten:

"§ 113A‑256.  Clean Water Management Trust Fund Board of Trustees: powers and duties.

(a)        Allocate Grant Funds. – The Trustees shall allocate moneys from the Fund as grants. A grant may be awarded only for a project or activity that satisfies the criteria and furthers the purposes of this Article.

(b)        Develop Grant Criteria. – The Trustees shall develop criteria for awarding grants under this Article. The criteria developed shall include consideration of the following: