Bill Text: NC H598 | 2015-2016 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (Public)

Sponsors:

Representatives Bishop, Stam, and Glazier (Primary Sponsors).

For a complete list of Sponsors, refer to the North Carolina General Assembly Web Site.

Referred to:

Judiciary II.

April 9, 2015

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT amending G.S. 1A‑11, rule 11 of the north carolina rules of civil procedure, to provide that an attorney or party receive notice and a reasonable opportunity to cure a violation of the rule before sanctions may BE ordered by the court.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.  G.S. 1A‑1, Rule 11(a), reads as rewritten:

"(a)       Signing by Attorney. – Every pleading, motion, and other paper of a party represented by an attorney shall be signed by at least one attorney of record in his the attorney's individual name, whose address shall be stated. A party who is not represented by an attorney shall sign his the pleading, motion, or other paper and state his or her address.