Bill Text: NC H688 | 2017-2018 | Regular Session | Chaptered
[…] Bill Title: Certain Appeals Allowed/Clarify Disp. Orders
Spectrum: Bipartisan Bill
Status: (Passed) 2018-06-25 - Ch. SL 2018-86 [H688 Detail]
Download: North_Carolina-2017-H688-Chaptered.html
GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 2017
SESSION LAW 2018-86
HOUSE BILL 688
AN ACT TO PROVIDE THAT AN ORDER OR JUDGMENT PERTAINING TO THE VALIDITY OF A PREMARITAL AGREEMENT MAY BE IMMEDIATELY APPEALED AND TO CLARIFY FINDINGS OF FACT REQUIREMENTS MADE IN DISPOSITIONAL ORDERS WHERE REASONABLE EFFORTS FOR REUNIFICATION ARE NOT REQUIRED.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1. G.S. 50‑19.1 reads as rewritten:
"§ 50‑19.1. Maintenance of certain appeals allowed.
Notwithstanding any other pending claims filed in the same action, a party may appeal from an order or judgment adjudicating a claim for absolute divorce, divorce from bed and board, the validity of a premarital agreement as defined by G.S. 52B‑2(1), child custody, child support, alimony, or equitable distribution if the order or judgment would otherwise be a final order or judgment within the meaning of G.S. 1A‑1, Rule 54(b), but for the other pending claims in the same action. A party does not forfeit the right to appeal under this section if the party fails to immediately appeal from an order or judgment described in this section. An appeal from an order or judgment under this section shall not deprive the trial court of jurisdiction over any other claims pending in the same action."
SECTION 2. G.S. 7B‑901(c) reads as rewritten: