Bill Text: NC H766 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] shall file a report 10 days before the election, unless a second primary is
held and the candidate appeared on the ballot in the second primary, in which
case the report shall be filed 10 days before the second primary.election."
SECTION 15. G.S. 163‑279(a)(2) reads as rewritten:
"(2) If the election is partisan, the election shall
be held on Tuesday after the first Monday in November,November and
the first primary shall be held on the second Tuesday after Labor Day,
and the second primary, if required, shall be held on the fourth Tuesday before
the election.Day."
SECTION 16. G.S. 163‑291 reads as rewritten:
"§ 163‑291. Partisan primaries and elections.
The nomination of candidates for office in cities, towns, villages, and special districts whose elections are conducted on a partisan basis shall be governed by the provisions of this Chapter applicable to the nomination of county officers, and the terms "county board of elections," "chairman of the county board of elections," "county officers," and similar terms shall be construed with respect to municipal elections to mean the appropriate municipal