Bill Text: NC H766 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] shall be permitted to vote an absentee ballot pursuant to G.S. 163‑227.2
if the person has not already voted an absentee ballot which has been returned
to the board of elections, and if he the person will not be in
the county on the day of the primary or election.
In the event an absentee application or ballot has already
been mailed to such person applying to vote pursuant to G.S. 163‑227.2,
the board of elections shall void the application and ballot unless the voted
absentee ballot has been received by the board of elections. Such person shall
be eligible to vote pursuant to G.S. 163‑227.2 no later than 5:00
P.M. on the day next preceding the primary, second primary primary or
election."
SECTION 10. G.S. 163‑258‑9 reads as rewritten:
"§ 163‑258.9. Transmission of unvoted ballots.
(a) Not later than 60 days before the statewide
general election in even‑numbered years and not later than 50 days before
any other election, the county board of elections shall transmit a ballot and
balloting materials to all covered voters who by that date submit a valid
military‑overseas ballot application, except for a second primary.application.
However, in the case of municipal elections, absentee ballots shall be made
available no later than 30 days before an election. For a second primary
which includes a candidate for federal office, the county board of elections
shall transmit a ballot and balloting material to all covered voters who by
that date submit a valid military‑overseas ballot application no later
than 45 days before the second primary. For a second primary which does not
include a candidate for federal office, the transmission of the ballot and