Bill Text: NC H766 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Status: (Introduced - Dead) 2013-04-11 - Ref To Com On Elections [H766 Detail]
Download: North_Carolina-2013-H766-Amended.html
GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 2013
H 1
HOUSE BILL 766
Short Title: Simple Election Act. |
(Public) |
|
Sponsors: |
Representatives Riddell, Hardister, and Malone (Primary Sponsors). For a complete list of Sponsors, refer to the North Carolina General Assembly Web Site. |
|
Referred to: |
Elections. |
|
April 11, 2013
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT to simplify the election process.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1. G.S. 163‑111 reads as rewritten:
"§ 163‑111.
Determination of primary results; second primaries.results.
(a) Nomination Determined by Substantial Plurality;
Definition of Substantial Plurality. Except as otherwise provided in this
section, nominationsPlurality. – Nomination in primary elections
shall be determined by a substantial plurality of the votes cast. A substantial
plurality within the meaning of this section shall be determined as
follows:
(1) If a nominee for a single office is to be selected,
and there is more than one person seeking nomination, the substantial
plurality shall be ascertained by multiplying the total vote cast for all
aspirants by forty percent (40%). Any excess of the sum so ascertained shall be
a substantial plurality, and the aspirant who obtains a substantial plurality