Bill Text: NC H865 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Download: North_Carolina-2013-H865-Amended.html
GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 2013
H 1
HOUSE BILL 865
Short Title: Expand Property Tax Homestead Exclusion. |
(Public) |
|
Sponsors: |
Representatives Foushee and Insko (Primary Sponsors). For a complete list of Sponsors, refer to the North Carolina General Assembly Web Site. |
|
Referred to: |
Finance. |
|
April 15, 2013
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT to expand the homestead exemption and circuit breaker.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1. G.S. 105‑277.1 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105‑277.1. Elderly or disabled property tax homestead exclusion.
(a) Exclusion. A permanent residence owned and
occupied by a qualifying owner is designated a special class of property under
Article V, Sec. 2(2) of the North Carolina Constitution and is taxable in
accordance with this section. The amount of the appraised value of the
residence equal to the exclusion amount is excluded from taxation. The
exclusion amount is the greater of twenty five thousand dollars ($25,000) or
fifty percent (50%) of the appraised value of the residence.