Bill Text: NC S1180 | 2010 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] SECTION 5.(j)  G.S. 106‑708(1) and (2) read as rewritten:

"§ 106‑708.  Definitions.

For purposes of this Article, the following words, terms and phrases are defined as follows:

(1)        "Animal" means all birds and mammals, other than man, humans, to which biologics may be administered.

(2)        "Biologics" means preparations made from living organisms and their products, including serums, vaccines, antigensantigens, and antitoxins whichthat are used for the treatment or prevention of diseases in animals other than humans, or in the diagnosis of diseases.

.…"

SECTION 5.(k)  G.S. 113A‑3 reads as rewritten:

"§ 113A‑3.  Declaration of State environmental policy.

The General Assembly of North Carolina, recognizing the profound influence of man's human activity on the natural environment, and desiring, in its role as trustee for future generations, to assure that an environment of high quality will be maintained for the health and well‑being of all, declares that it shall be the continuing policy of the State of North Carolina to conserve and protect its natural resources and to create and maintain conditions under