Bill Text: NC S1180 | 2010 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Such policemen police officers shall have the power of arrest of persons committing violations of State law or any reasonable rules, regulations and ordinances lawfully adopted by the Authority as herein authorized. Employees appointed as such special policemen police officers shall take the general oath of office prescribed by G.S. 11‑11."

SECTION 6.(c)  G.S. 160A‑285 reads as rewritten:

"§ 160A‑285.  Powers and duties of policemen.

As a peace officer, a policeman police officer shall have within the corporate limits of the city all of the powers invested in law‑enforcement officers by statute or common law. He The police officer shall also have power to serve all civil and criminal process that may be directed to him that officer by any officer of the General Court of Justice and may enforce the ordinances and regulations of the city as the council may direct."