Bill Text: NC S188 | 2015-2016 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] |
Referred to: |
Rules and Operations of the Senate. |
|
March 9, 2015
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT to remove the cap on the number of turnpike projects the turnpike authority may study, plan, develop, and undertake preliminary design work on; to increase the cap on the number of turnpike projects the turnpike authority may design, establish, purchase, construct, operate, and maintain; and to provide that the various segments of the triangle expressway project constitute one project.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1. G.S. 136‑89.183(a)(2) reads as rewritten:
"§ 136‑89.183. Powers of the Authority.
(a) The Authority shall have all of the powers necessary to execute the provisions of this Article, including the following:
…
(2) To study, plan, develop, and undertake preliminary
design work on up to nine Turnpike Projects. At the conclusion of these
activities, the Turnpike Authority is authorized to design, establish,
purchase, construct, operate, and maintain no more than eleven projects, which
shall include the following projects:following:
a. Triangle Expressway, including segments also known
as N.C. 540, Triangle Parkway, and the Western Wake Freeway in Wake and Durham
Counties. The described segments constitute three projects.one
project.
b. Repealed by Session Laws 2013‑183, s. 5.1, effective July 1, 2013.
c. Monroe Connector/Bypass.
d., e. Repealed by Session Laws 2013‑183, s. 5.1, effective July 1, 2013.
Any other project proposed by the Authority in addition to the projects listed in this subdivision requires prior consultation with the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations pursuant to G.S. 120‑76.1 no less than 180 days prior to initiating the process required by Article 7 of Chapter 159 of the General Statutes.