Bill Text: NC S239 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Chaptered
[…] SECTION 6. G.S. 55‑7‑20(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) The corporation
shall make the shareholders' list available at the meeting, and any
shareholder, personally or by or with his representative, is entitled to
inspect the list at any time during the meeting or any adjournment. The
corporation is not required to make the list available through electronic or
other means of remote communication to a shareholder or proxy attending the
meeting by remote communication pursuant to G.S. 55‑7‑08.G.S. 55‑7‑09."
SECTION 7. Article 8 of Chapter 55 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:
"§ 55‑8‑26. Submission of matters for shareholder vote.
A corporation may agree to submit a matter to a vote of its shareholders even if, after approving the matter, the board of directors determines it no longer recommends the matter."
SECTION 8. G.S. 55‑10‑03 reads as rewritten:
"§ 55‑10‑03. Amendment by board of directors and shareholders.
(b) Except as provided in G.S. 55‑10‑02,
55‑10‑07, and 55‑14A‑01, after adopting the proposed