Bill Text: NC S239 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Chaptered
[…] If the board of directors has authorized participation by means of remote communication pursuant to G.S. 55‑7‑09 for any class or series of shareholders, the notice to such class or series of shareholders shall describe the means of remote communication to be used. Unless this Chapter or the articles of incorporation require otherwise, the corporation is required to give notice only to shareholders entitled to vote at the meeting."
SECTION 4. G.S. 55‑7‑08 is repealed.
SECTION 5. Article 7 of Chapter 55 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:
"§ 55‑7‑09. Remote participation in meetings.
(a) To the extent authorized by a corporation's board of directors, shareholders of any class or series designated by the board of directors may participate in any meeting of shareholders by means of remote communication. Participation by means of remote communication shall be subject to such guidelines and procedures as the board of directors adopts and shall be in conformity with subsection (b) of this section.