Bill Text: NC S239 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Chaptered
[…] voting groups is required:required for the following:
(1) On a plan of merger if
the plan contains a provision that, if contained in a proposed amendment to
articles of incorporation, would require action by one or more separate voting
groups on the proposed amendment under G.S. 55‑10‑04, except
where the consideration to be received in exchange for the shares of that group
consists solely of cash;cash.
(2) On a plan of share exchange by each class or series of shares to be acquired in the exchange, with each class or series constituting a separate voting group.
."
SECTION 10. G.S. 55‑11‑04 reads as rewritten:
"§
55‑11‑04. Merger with subsidiary.between parent and
subsidiary or between subsidiaries.
(a) Subject to Article 9, a
parent corporation owning shares of a domestic or foreign subsidiary
corporation that carry at least ninety percent (90%) of the outstanding
sharesvoting power of each class and series of athe
outstanding shares of the subsidiary corporation that have the current
power to vote in the election of directors may merge the subsidiary into
itself or into another such subsidiary without approval of the
shareholders of the parent corporation unless the articles of incorporation of
the parent corporation require approval of the shareholders or the plan of
merger contains one or more amendments to the articles of incorporation of the parent
corporation for which shareholder approval is required by G.S. 55‑10‑03,
and without approval of the board of directors or shareholders of the
subsidiary corporation unless the articles of incorporation of the subsidiary
corporation require approval of the shareholders of the subsidiary corporation.corporation,
or if the subsidiary is a foreign corporation, approval by the subsidiary's
board of directors or shareholders is required by the laws under which the
subsidiary is organized. Subject to Article 9, a parent corporation owning shares
of a domestic or foreign subsidiary corporation that carry at least ninety
percent (90%) of the outstanding sharesvoting power of each class
and series of athe outstanding shares of the subsidiary
corporation that have the current power to vote in the election of directors
may merge itself into the subsidiary corporation without approval of the