Bill Text: NC S239 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Chaptered
[…] (2) G.S. 55‑8‑26 applies.
(e) Unless this Chapter,
the articles of incorporation, a bylaw adopted by the shareholders, or the
board of directors (acting pursuant to subsection (c)) require a greater vote
or a vote by voting groups, the amendment to be adopted must be approved by:by
all of the following:
(1) A majority of the votes
entitled to be cast on the amendment by any voting group with respect to which
the amendment would create appraisal rights; andrights.
(2) The votes required by G.S. 55‑7‑25 and G.S. 55‑7‑26 by every other voting group entitled to vote on the amendment."
SECTION 9. G.S. 55‑11‑03 reads as rewritten:
"§ 55‑11‑03. Action on plan.
(a) After adopting a plan of merger or share exchange, the board of directors of each corporation party to the merger, and the board of directors of the corporation whose shares will be acquired in the share exchange, shall submit the plan of merger (except as provided in subsection (g)) or share exchange for approval by its shareholders.
(b) ForThe
following requirements shall be met for a plan of merger or share exchange
to be approved:
(1) The board of directors mustshall
recommend to the shareholders that the plan of merger or share exchange to
the shareholders,be approved, unless the board of directors
determines that because of conflict of interest or other special circumstances
it should make no recommendation, in which event the board of directors must
communicate the basis for its lack of a recommendation to the shareholders with
the plan; andone of the following circumstances exist, in which event
the board of directors shall communicate the basis for not recommending
approval of the plan of merger or share exchange to the shareholders at the
time it submits the plan of merger or share exchange to the shareholders:
a. The board of directors determines that, because of conflict of interest or other special circumstances, it should not make a recommendation that the shareholders approve the plan of merger or share exchange.
b. G.S. 55‑8‑26 applies.
(2) The shareholders
entitled to vote must approve the plan.plan of merger or share
exchange.
(e) Unless this Chapter, the articles of incorporation, a bylaw adopted by the shareholders, or the board of directors (acting pursuant to subsection (c)) require a greater vote, the plan of merger or share exchange to be authorized must be approved by each voting group entitled to vote separately on the plan by a majority of all the votes entitled to be cast on the plan by that voting group and, for the purpose of Article 9 or any provision in the articles of incorporation or bylaws adopted prior to July 1,