Bill Text: NC S239 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Chaptered
[…] the provisions of G.S. 55‑11‑01 and G.S. 55‑11‑03
apply to any merger described in this subsection.
(b) If a merger is consummated without approval of the subsidiary corporation's shareholders, the surviving corporation shall, within 10 days after the effective date of the merger, notify each shareholder of the subsidiary corporation as of the effective date of the merger, that the merger has become effective.
(c) Repealed by Session Laws 2005, c. 268, s. 21.
(d) Repealed by Session Laws 2005, c. 268, s. 21.
(e) Repealed by Session Laws 2005, c. 268, s. 21.
(f) The provisions of G.S. 55‑13‑02(c)G.S. 55‑13‑02(b)
do not apply to subsidiary corporations that are parties to mergers consummated
under this section."
SECTION 11. G.S. 55‑11A‑11 reads as rewritten:
"§ 55‑11A‑11. Plan of conversion.
(a) The converting domestic
corporation shall approve a written plan of conversion containing:containing
all of the following:
(1) The name of the
converting domestic corporation;corporation.
(2) The name of the
resulting business entity into which the domestic corporation shall convert,
its type of business entity, and the state or country whose laws govern its
organization and internal affairs;affairs.
(3) The terms and conditions