Bill Text: NC S239 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Chaptered
[…] communicate the basis for its lack of a recommendation to the shareholders with
the plan; andone of the following circumstances exist, in which event
the board of directors shall communicate the basis for not recommending
approval of the plan of conversion to the shareholders at the time it submits
the plan of conversion to the shareholders:
a. The board of directors determines that, because of conflict of interest or other special circumstances, it should not make a recommendation that the shareholders approve the plan of conversion.
b. G.S. 55‑8‑26 applies.
(2) The shareholders
entitled to vote shall approve the plan.plan of conversion.
."
SECTION 12. G.S. 55‑12‑01 reads as rewritten:
"§
55‑12‑01. SaleDisposition of assets in regular
course of businessnot requiring shareholder approval and mortgage of
assets.
(a) A mortgage of or other security interest in all or any part of the property of a corporation may be made by authority of the board of directors without approval of the shareholders, unless otherwise provided in the articles of incorporation or in bylaws adopted by the shareholders.
(b) Unless otherwise
provided in the articles of incorporation or in bylaws adopted by the
shareholders, a corporation may, on the terms and conditions and for the
consideration determined by the board of directors, and without approval by the
shareholders:shareholders, do any of the following:
(1) Sell, lease, exchange,
or otherwise dispose of all, or substantially all, of its property in the usual
and regular course of business; orbusiness.
(2) Transfer any or all of its property to a corporation or an unincorporated entity all the shares or ownership interests of which are owned by the corporation.
(3) Sell, lease, exchange, or otherwise dispose of any of its property, not in the usual and regular course of business, if the sale, lease, exchange, or other disposition is of less than all, or substantially all, of the corporation's property.