Bill Text: NC S622 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Download: North_Carolina-2011-S622-Amended.html
GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 2011
S 1
SENATE BILL 622*
Short Title: Limit ETJ. |
(Public) |
|
Sponsors: |
Senators Rouzer, Jackson; Brock and Hise. |
|
Referred to: |
Agriculture/Environment/Natural Resources. |
|
April 19, 2011
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT TO LIMIT THE EXTRATERRITORIAL JURISDICTION OF MUNICIPALITIES TO URBAN PURPOSES AND TO PROHIBIT THE INCLUSION OF property in an EXTRATERRITORIAL JURISDICTION AREA for ENVIRONMENTAL IMPACT LAWS OR REGULATIONS.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1. G.S. 160A‑360(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) All of the powers granted by this Article may be exercised by any city within its corporate limits. In addition, any city may exercise these powers with regard only to property developed for an urban purpose, as defined in G.S. 160A‑36, within a defined area extending not more than one mile beyond its limits.