Bill Text: NC S743 | 2017-2018 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] ASSISTANT AND DEPUTY CLERKS OF SUPERIOR COURT
SECTION 35.4B. Effective July 1, 2018, G.S. 7A‑102(c1) reads as rewritten:
"(c1) A full‑time assistant clerk or a full‑time deputy clerk, and up to one full‑time deputy clerk serving as head bookkeeper per county, shall be paid an annual salary subject to the following minimum and maximum rates:
Assistant Clerks and Head Bookkeeper Annual Salary
Minimum $34,098$35,348
Maximum 59,96361,213
Deputy Clerks Annual Salary
Minimum 29,64630,896
Maximum 47,092.48,342."
SECTION 35.4C. Effective July 1, 2017, G.S. 7A‑171.1 reads as rewritten:
"§ 7A‑171.1. Duty hours, salary, and travel expenses within county.
(a) The Administrative Officer of the Courts, after consultation with the chief district judge and pursuant to the following provisions, shall set an annual salary for each magistrate.
(1) A full‑time magistrate shall be paid the annual salary indicated in the table set out in this subdivision. A full‑time magistrate is a magistrate who is assigned to work an average of not less than 40 hours a week during the term of office. The Administrative Officer of the Courts shall designate whether a magistrate is full‑time. Initial appointment shall be at the entry rate.