Bill Text: NC S743 | 2017-2018 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (3) Seven members by the Governor:
a. Three members representing organ, tissue, and eye recipients, families of recipients, or families of donors. Of these three, one each from the mountain, heartland, and coastal regions of the State.
b. One member who is a transplant physician licensed to practice medicine in this State.
c. One member who has demonstrated an interest in organ and tissue donation and education.
d. One member who has demonstrated an interest in promoting advance care planning education.
e. A representative of the North Carolina Department of Transportation."
SECTION 31.1.(b) G.S. 20‑7.6 reads as rewritten:
"§ 20‑7.6. Powers and duties of the License to Give Trust Fund Commission.
The License to Give Trust Fund Commission has the following powers and duties:
(1) Establish general policies and guidelines for awarding grants‑in‑aid to nonprofit entities to conduct education and awareness activities on organ and tissue donation and advance care planning.
(2) Accept gifts or grants from other sources to further the purposes of the License to Give Trust Fund. Such gifts or grants shall be transmitted to the State Treasurer for credit to the Fund.
(3) Hire staff or contract for other expertise for
the administration of the Fund. Expenses related to staffing shall be paid from
the License to Give Trust Fund."
SIMPLIFYING PROCUREMENT THROUGH COMMON SENSE GOVERNMENT
SECTION 31.2.(a) G.S. 116‑31.10 reads as rewritten:
"§ 116‑31.10. Powers of Board regarding certain purchasing contracts.
(a) Notwithstanding G.S. 143‑53.1 or
G.S. 143‑53(a)(2), the expenditure benchmark for the President of