Bill Text: NC S743 | 2017-2018 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] The State Education Assistance Authority shall reduce the amount of the tuition grant so that the sum of all grants and scholarship aid covering the cost of attendance received by the student, including the tuition grant under this section, shall not exceed the cost of attendance for the constituent institution at which the student is enrolled. The cost of attendance, as used in this subsection, shall be determined by the State Education Assistance Authority for each constituent institution."
WAIVE TUITION FOR DEPENDENTS OF FALLEN CORRECTIONAL OFFICERS
SECTION 10.9.(a) G.S. 115B‑1 reads as rewritten:
"§ 115B‑1. Definitions.
The following definitions apply in this Chapter:
…
(4) Permanently and totally
disabled as a direct result of a traumatic injury sustained in the line of
duty. – A person: (i) who as a law enforcement officer, firefighter, volunteer
firefighter, or rescue squad worker worker, or correctional
officer suffered a disabling injury while in active service or training for
active service, (ii) who at the time of active service or training was a North
Carolina resident, and (iii) who has been determined to be permanently and totally
disabled for compensation purposes by the North Carolina Industrial Commission.
…
(6) Survivor. – Any person
whose parent, legal guardian, legal custodian, or spouse: (i) was a law
enforcement officer, a firefighter, a volunteer firefighter, or a rescue
squad worker, or a correctional officer, (ii) was killed while in active
service or training for active service or died as a result of a service‑connected
disability, and (iii) at the time of active service or training was a North
Carolina resident. The term does not include the widow or widower of a law
enforcement officer, firefighter, volunteer firefighter, or a rescue
squad worker worker, or a correctional officer if the widow or
widower has remarried.
…."
SECTION 10.9.(b) G.S. 115B‑2(a) reads as rewritten: