Bill Text: NC S771 | 2017-2018 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] A special identification card renewed under this section expires when a drivers license renewed by the card holder on the same day would expire.
The fee for a special identification card is the same as the fee set in G.S. 20‑14 for a duplicate license. The fee does not apply to a special identification card issued to a resident of this State as follows:
…
(3) The applicant or who has
been issued a drivers license but the drivers license is cancelled under
G.S. 20‑15, in accordance with G.S. 20‑9(e) and (g), as a
result of a physical or mental disability or disease.
…."
SECTION 3.(a) Section 4 of Chapter 168 of the 1989 Session Laws is repealed.
SECTION 3.(b) G.S. 20‑118 reads as rewritten:
"§ 20‑118. Weight of vehicles and load.
(a) For the purposes of this
section, the following definitions shall apply:
(1) Single‑axle weight. – The gross weight
transmitted by all wheels whose centers may be included between two parallel
transverse vertical planes 40 inches apart, extending across the full width of
the vehicle.
(2) Tandem‑axle weight. – The gross weight
transmitted to the road by two or more consecutive axles whose centers may be
included between parallel vertical planes spaced more than 40 inches and not
more than 96 inches apart, extending across the full width of the vehicle.
(3) Axle group. – Any two or more consecutive axles on a vehicle or combination of vehicles.
(4) Gross weight. – The weight of any single axle, tandem axle, or axle group of a vehicle or combination of vehicles plus the weight of any load thereon.
(5) Light‑traffic roads. – Any highway on the State Highway System, excepting routes designated I, U.S. or N.C., posted by the Department of Transportation to limit the axle weight below the statutory limits.
(6) Single axle weight. – The gross weight transmitted by all wheels whose centers may be included between two parallel transverse vertical planes 40 inches apart, extending across the full width of the vehicle.
(7) Tandem axle weight. – The gross weight transmitted to the road by two or more consecutive axles whose centers may be included between parallel vertical planes spaced more than 40 inches and not more than 96 inches apart, extending across the full width of the vehicle.
(b) The following weight