Bill Text: NC S771 | 2017-2018 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] and damages sustained or five] is liable to the electric, gas, or water
supplier in triple the amount of losses and damages sustained or five thousand
[dollars] dollars ($5,000), [whichever is greater].whichever
is greater.
(f) Nothing in this section shall
be construed to apply applies to licensed contractors while
performing usual and ordinary services in accordance with recognized customs
and standards."
SECTION 1.(b) This section applies to violations committed on or after the effective date of this act.
SECTION 2.(a) G.S. 20‑9 reads as rewritten:
"§ 20‑9. What persons shall not be licensed.
(a) To obtain a regular drivers license, a person must have reached the minimum age set in the following table for the class of license sought:
Class of Regular License Minimum Age
Class A 18
Class B 18
Class C 16
G.S. 20‑37.13 sets the age qualifications for a commercial drivers license.
(b) The Division shall not
issue a driver's drivers license to any person whose license has