Bill Text: NC S771 | 2017-2018 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] b. One or more service‑disabled veterans own more than fifty percent (50%) of the business.
(10) "Veteran"
means an Veteran. – An individual entitled to any benefits or rights
under the laws of the United States by reason of service in the Armed Forces of
the United States.
(11) "Veteran‑owned
small business" means a Veteran‑owned small business. – A business
that satisfies both of all the following requirements:
a. The business's net annual receipts do not exceed one million dollars ($1,000,000).
b. One or more veterans own more than fifty percent (50%) of the business."
SECTION 8. Article 7B of Chapter 120 of the General Statutes reads as rewritten:
"Article 7B.
"Research Legislative
Analysis Division.
"§ 120‑36.8. Certification of legislation required by federal law.
(a) Every bill and
resolution introduced in the General Assembly proposing any change in the law
which purports to implement federal law or to be required or necessary for
compliance with federal law, or on which is conditioned the receipt of federal
funds shall have attached to it at the time of its consideration by the General
Assembly a certification prepared by the ResearchLegislative Analysis
Division, in consultation with the Bill Drafting and Fiscal Research
Divisions, identifying the federal law requiring passage of the bill or
resolution. The certification shall contain a statement setting forth the
reasons why the bill or resolution is required by federal law. If the bill or
resolution is not required by federal law or exceeds the requirements of federal
law, then the certification shall state the reasons for that opinion. No
comment or opinion shall be included in the certification with regard to the
merits of the measure for which the certification is prepared. However,
technical and mechanical defects may be noted.
(b) The sponsor of each bill
or resolution to which this section applies shall present a copy of the bill or
resolution with the request for certification to the Research Legislative
Analysis Division. Upon receipt of the request and the copy of the bill or
resolution, the Research Legislative Analysis Division shall
consult with the Bill Drafting and Fiscal Research Divisions, and may consult
with the Office of State Budget and Management or any State agency on
preparation of the certification as promptly as possible. The Research Legislative
Analysis Division shall prepare the certification and transmit it to the
sponsor within two weeks after the request is made, unless the sponsor agrees
to an extension of time.