Bill Text: NC S771 | 2017-2018 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Download: North_Carolina-2017-S771-Amended.html
GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 2017
S 1
SENATE BILL 771*
Short Title: GSC Technical Corrections 2018. |
(Public) |
|
Sponsors: |
Senators Barringer, Bishop, and Edwards (Primary Sponsors). |
|
Referred to: |
Rules and Operations of the Senate |
|
May 30, 2018
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT to make technical corrections to the general statutes, as recommended by the general statutes commission.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
Part i. General technical corrections
SECTION 1.(a) G.S. 14‑151 reads as rewritten:
"§ 14‑151. Interfering with gas, electric electric,
and steam appliances or meters; penalties.
(a) It shall be is
unlawful for any person to willfully, with intent to injure or defraud,
commit any of the following acts:
(1) Connect a tube, pipe, wire
wire, or other instrument or contrivance with a pipe or wire used
for conducting or supplying illuminating gas, fuel, natural gas gas, or
electricity in such a manner as to supply such the gas or
electricity to any burner, orifice, lamp lamp, or motor where the
same gas or electricity is or can be burned or used without
passing through the meter or other instrument provided for registering the
quantity consumed.
(2) Obstruct, alter, bypass,