Bill Text: NC S880 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] coercion, intimidation or physical force takes, holds, or carries away any
person, as hostage or otherwise, shall be punished as a Class F felon. The
provisions of this section apply to: (i) violations committed by any prisoner
in the custody of the Division of Adult Correction of the Department of Public
Safety, whether inside or outside of the facilities of the North Carolina Division
of Adult Correction of the Department of Public Safety; (ii) violations
committed by any prisoner or by any other person lawfully under the custody of
any local confinement facility (as defined in G.S. 153A‑217),
whether inside or outside the local confinement facilities (as defined in G.S. 153A‑217)."
SECTION 21. G.S. 15‑6.1 reads as rewritten:
"§ 15‑6.1. Changing place of confinement of prisoner committing offense.
In all cases where a defendant has been convicted in a court
inferior to the superior court and sentenced to a term in the county jail or to
serve in some county institution other than under the supervision of the State
Division of Adult Correction of the Department of Public Safety, and such defendant
is subsequently brought before such court for an offense committed prior to the
expiration of the term to be served in such county institution, upon
conviction, plea of guilty or nolo contendere, the judge shall have the power
and authority to change the place of confinement of the prisoner and commit
such defendant to work under the supervision of the State Division of
Adult Correction of the Department of Public Safety. This provision shall apply
whether or not the terms of the new sentence are to run concurrently with or
consecutive to the remaining portion of the old sentence."
SECTION 22. G.S. 15‑10.1 reads as rewritten:
"§ 15‑10.1. Detainer; purpose; manner of use.
Any person confined in the State prison system of
North Carolina, subject to the authority and control of the State Division
of Adult Correction of the Department of Public Safety, or any person confined
in any other prison of North Carolina, may be held to account for any other
charge pending against him only upon a written order from the clerk or judge of
the court in which the charge originated upon a case regularly docketed,
directing that such person be held to answer the charge pending in such court;
and in no event shall the prison authorities hold any person to answer any
charge upon a warrant or notice when the charge has not been regularly docketed
in the court in which the warrant or charge has been issued: Provided, that
this section shall not apply to any State agency exercising supervision over
such person or prisoner by virtue of a judgment, order of court or statutory
authority."
SECTION 23. G.S. 15‑196.3 reads as rewritten:
"§ 15‑196.3. Effect of credit.
Time creditable under this section shall reduce the minimum
and maximum term of a sentence; and, irrespective of sentence, shall reduce the
time required to attain privileges made available to inmates in the custody of
the State Division of Adult Correction of the Department of Public
Safety which are dependent, in whole or in part, upon the passage of a specific
length of time in custody, including parole or post‑release supervision
consideration by the Post‑Release Supervision and Parole Commission.
However, nothing in this section shall be construed as requiring an automatic
award of privileges by virtue of the passage of time."
SECTION 24. G.S. 15‑204 reads as rewritten:
"§ 15‑204. Assignment, compensation and oath of probation officers.
Probation officers appointed under this Article shall be
assigned to serve in such courts or districts or otherwise as the Secretary of
Public Safety may determine. They shall be paid annual salaries to be fixed by the
Division of Adult Correction of the Department of Public Safety, and shall
also be paid traveling and other necessary expenses incurred in the performance