Bill Text: NC S880 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] SECTION 37. G.S. 114‑10.1(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) The Attorney General is authorized to
cooperate with the Division of Motor Vehicles, Department of Administration, Division
of Adult Correction of the Department of Public Safety Safety, and
other State, local and federal agencies and organizations in carrying out the
purpose and intent of this section, and to utilize, in cooperation with other
State agencies and to the extent as may be practical, computers and related
equipment as may be operated by other State agencies."
SECTION 38. G.S. 114‑14 reads as rewritten:
"§ 114‑14. General powers and duties of Director and assistants.
The Director of the Bureau and his assistants are given the
same power of arrest as is now vested in the sheriffs of the several counties,
and their jurisdiction shall be statewide. The Director of the Bureau and his
assistants shall, at the request of the Governor, give assistance to sheriffs,
police officers, district attorneys, and judges when called upon by them and so
directed. They shall also give assistance, when requested, to the office of
the Division of Adult Correction of the Department of Public Safety in the