Bill Text: NC S880 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] "I, __________, do solemnly and sincerely swear that I will be faithful and bear true allegiance to the State of North Carolina, and to the constitutional powers and authorities which are or may be established for the government thereof; and that I will endeavor to support, maintain, and defend the Constitution of said State, not inconsistent with the Constitution of the United States, to the best of my knowledge and ability; so help me God," and shall be noted of record by the clerk of the court."
SECTION 25. G.S. 15‑206 reads as rewritten:
"§ 15‑206. Cooperation with Division of Adult Correction of the Department of Public Safety and officials of local units.
It shall be the duty of the Secretary of Public Safety and
the Division of Adult Correction of the Department of Public Safety to
cooperate with each other to the end that the purposes of probation and parole
may be more effectively carried out. When requested, each shall make available
to the other case records in his possession, and in cases of emergency, where
time and expense can be saved, shall provide investigation service.
It is hereby made the duty of every city, county, or State
official or department to render all assistance and cooperation within his
or its the official's or the Department's fundamental power which
may further the objects of this Article. The State Division of Adult
Correction of the Department of Public Safety, the Secretary of Public Safety,
and the probation officers are authorized to seek the cooperation of such
officials and departments, and especially of the county superintendents of
social services and of the Department of Health and Human Services."