Bill Text: NH HB1568 | 2022 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] If the person is not the parent or guardian of the minor, then a parent or guardian shall be notified, provided they and their residence are known, or if there is neither parent nor guardian, or their residence is not known, then some relative, if there be one whose residence is known.”  The Branch assumes this process would become more difficult and take longer as the age of the defendant increases. RSA 169-B also provides that “An officer taking a minor into custody pursuant to RSA 169-B:9 may release the minor to a parent, guardian or custodian pending arraignment; however, if the minor is not released within 4 hours of being taken into custody, the court shall be notified, and thereupon, placement, until arraignment, shall be determined by the court.”  The Branch assumes this will also become more complicated as the age of the defendant increases.