Bill Text: NJ A3170 | 2010-2011 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] In State v. Tri-Way Kars, 402 N.J. Super. 215 (App. Div. 2008), cert. denied, 197 N.J. 259 (2008), the Appellate Division held that the central municipal court of Bergen County did not have jurisdiction to hear a consumer fraud case brought by the county Division of Consumer Affairs.  The court held that the authority of the vicinage Assignment Judge to refer cases to a central municipal court is limited to the types of cases specified in N.J.S.2B:12-1, which does not include consumer fraud.

      The court also held that another applicable statute, N.J.S.A.56:8-14.1, does not grant authority to bring consumer fraud cases in a central municipal court, because the authority applies only to a "municipal court in the municipality where the offense was committed or where the defendant may be found." 

     This bill would address the court's concerns with the statutory language and remedy this situation by amending both N.J.S.2B:12-1 and N.J.S.A.56:8-14.1 to provide that a county office of consumer affairs may bring an action in a central municipal court.